KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole

Chinese translation: 浑浊臃肿中央空洞的声象


23:53 Jun 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole
还是音响方面的"Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole"
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:浑浊臃肿中央空洞的声象
Explanation:
缺乏足够的上文下理,尚不能判断这是描述好的音效还是不好的。我觉得这是不好的音效,因为据我所知,朦胧、浑浊、臃肿、肥肿等等,是发烧友们描述较低俗的低音效果的用语,而中央空洞恰好与坚实的中央声道相反。

或者译为:

朦胧肥肿中央空洞的声象



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:59:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

请看下面两篇文章中,关于声场或声象中间“空洞”现象的描述。这种说法在音响领域并不少见。

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:9H38XkfHvu4J:audiool.my...

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:oKCxv-_BYKgJ:www.pconli...
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢,不过将center hole解释为"空洞",我觉得不是太妥当.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1具有柔弱中央声像的不正确扩大声像
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1浑浊臃肿中央空洞的声象
Xiaoping Fu
4中心位置有缺陷的的夸张的不精确立体声声像Y_Bill
4Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center holeWeiyong


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浑浊臃肿中央空洞的声象


Explanation:
缺乏足够的上文下理,尚不能判断这是描述好的音效还是不好的。我觉得这是不好的音效,因为据我所知,朦胧、浑浊、臃肿、肥肿等等,是发烧友们描述较低俗的低音效果的用语,而中央空洞恰好与坚实的中央声道相反。

或者译为:

朦胧肥肿中央空洞的声象



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:59:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

请看下面两篇文章中,关于声场或声象中间“空洞”现象的描述。这种说法在音响领域并不少见。

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:9H38XkfHvu4J:audiool.my...

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:oKCxv-_BYKgJ:www.pconli...

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢,不过将center hole解释为"空洞",我觉得不是太妥当.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole


Explanation:
带中心孔的夸张的不真实的立体声声象

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具有柔弱中央声像的不正确扩大声像


Explanation:
"center hole" 等于"hole-in-the-middle":

hole-in-the-middle: In stereo reproduction, weak or vague representation of center images. Can result from out-of-phase loudspeakers or excessively widely spaced stereo microphones.








    Reference: http://www.stereophile.com/printarchives.cgi?50
    Reference: http://www.avphile.com/2001_01/fiels/avc.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Echo Chan
1 day42 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中心位置有缺陷的的夸张的不精确立体声声像


Explanation:
中心位置有缺陷的的夸张的不精确立体声声像

措辞较明白无误。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 02:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中心位置有缺陷的夸张的不精确立体声声像


Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51