KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

contour

Chinese translation: 轮廓线


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contour
Chinese translation:轮廓线
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

01:57 Jul 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: contour
appeared in NC program for 2D/3D machining

If you guys can tell me the difference between Contour and Profile wold be greatly appreciated.
Ellen_Lin
轮廓线 / 等高线 / 等值线
Explanation:
我理解,profile 和 contour 都是轮廓,经常互换使用。例如 profile milling 和 contour milling 意思基本一样,都是“仿形铣”或“成形铣”。要说区别,似乎 profile “形”的意思强一些,contour “线”的意思强一些。所以,有时可以说 profile contour。

contour 就是一个平面与一个几何形体相交得到的轮廓线。例如地图上的等高线,就是海拔高度逐次等值升高的一系列平面在山体上平切得到的曲线。

所谓 contour machining,基本上沿着轮廓线一层层铣,完成整个工件。所有这些轮廓加起来,实际上就是一个虚拟的工件,在开始加工之前就有了,所以叫仿形。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3轮廓线 / 等高线 / 等值线
Xiaoping Fu
2 +1profile 是从侧面看的 outlineYongmei Liu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profile 是从侧面看的 outline


Explanation:
http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/e/m/ems250/shadow.gif

Contour 是从上往下看的等高线条
http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/environment/historichighways/ro...

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
轮廓线 / 等高线 / 等值线


Explanation:
我理解,profile 和 contour 都是轮廓,经常互换使用。例如 profile milling 和 contour milling 意思基本一样,都是“仿形铣”或“成形铣”。要说区别,似乎 profile “形”的意思强一些,contour “线”的意思强一些。所以,有时可以说 profile contour。

contour 就是一个平面与一个几何形体相交得到的轮廓线。例如地图上的等高线,就是海拔高度逐次等值升高的一系列平面在山体上平切得到的曲线。

所谓 contour machining,基本上沿着轮廓线一层层铣,完成整个工件。所有这些轮廓加起来,实际上就是一个虚拟的工件,在开始加工之前就有了,所以叫仿形。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 hrs