KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

temperamentally

Chinese translation: 知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句


22:02 Dec 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: temperamentally
Ultimately, people represent the real threat. All the system vulnerabilities will cause no harm to the business if a person does not initiate some action either willfully or accidentally. Knowing who in an organisation is capable of what, both technically and temperamentally, is key to avoiding bad situations. A lot of system damage can be avoided if certain people are kept away from the equipment.
试译:
说到底,人才是真正的威胁。如果没人有意或无意实施某种破坏行动,所有的系统漏洞就不会对公司企业造成危害。知道组织内谁在技术上和脾性上(???)具有何种能力,是避免糟糕情况的关键所在。如果让某些人远离设备,就可以避免系统遭破坏的许多情形。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句
Explanation:
technically 和 willfully 说的是了解这种技术故意实施破坏的人。
temperamentally 和 accidentally 说的是某些不够耐心或情绪易变的人可能无意中造成破坏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 04:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句的 accidentally),,,
Selected response from:

ChengG
Grading comment
非常感谢!
Sorry,应该是“脾气性情”才对^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句ChengG
4 +2在气质上;在气质方面
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在气质上;在气质方面


Explanation:
在气质上;在气质方面

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: temperament = 性情;气质 (朗问进阶词典)
2 hrs
  -> 性情 is a good translation! I would not use "动机" as clearwater suggested.

agree  Yuejun LIU
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句


Explanation:
technically 和 willfully 说的是了解这种技术故意实施破坏的人。
temperamentally 和 accidentally 说的是某些不够耐心或情绪易变的人可能无意中造成破坏。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 04:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

知道公司中哪些人在技术上具有这种能力(对应上一句的 willfully)或在脾气性情上具有这种倾向(对应上一句的 accidentally),,,

ChengG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
非常感谢!
Sorry,应该是“脾气性情”才对^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 性情 is sufficient.
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Good explanation.
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs