KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

tactile feel

Chinese translation: 手感宜人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tactile feel
Chinese translation:手感宜人
Entered by: ysun

20:13 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tactile feel
soft touch and grip, tactile feel

"The thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) materials offer a variety of benefits such as a soft touch and grip, tactile feel and enhanced ergonomic and aesthetic properties."

Those words describe the feelings when you touch a product made from the material (similar to rubber). I'd appreciate translation suggestions which should sound more natural in Chinese. Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
莫上去很好莫
Explanation:
feel = the sensation that you experience when you touch and feel something 触觉;手感 eg The skin has a rough feel. 皮肤莫上去很粗糙.

Meaning 2
tactile = 1 related to touch 2 If something is tactile, it has a surface with is pleasant or attractive to touch eg Her paintings have a very tactile quality. 3 describes someone who touches other people a lot
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inspiring suggestions. Especially, I appreciate lai'an's detailed explanations and suggestions. I must say“摸上去很好摸” 听起来很好听! (怎么听起来好像上海话?) I am inspired by this sentence. I am going to use “手感舒适” or “手感宜人” or something in that nature for “tactile feel”。Some people often say “I like the tactile feel of the key board”. I think that is the same feeling. Many dictionaries explain “tactile as “有触觉的” or “能触知的”, but I am not satisfied with those explanations. Again, thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1富有质感surfish
3质地柔软,手感细腻
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2莫上去很好莫
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
质地柔软,手感细腻


Explanation:
质地柔软,手感细腻

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
富有质感


Explanation:
富有质感

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
莫上去很好莫


Explanation:
feel = the sensation that you experience when you touch and feel something 触觉;手感 eg The skin has a rough feel. 皮肤莫上去很粗糙.

Meaning 2
tactile = 1 related to touch 2 If something is tactile, it has a surface with is pleasant or attractive to touch eg Her paintings have a very tactile quality. 3 describes someone who touches other people a lot


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inspiring suggestions. Especially, I appreciate lai'an's detailed explanations and suggestions. I must say“摸上去很好摸” 听起来很好听! (怎么听起来好像上海话?) I am inspired by this sentence. I am going to use “手感舒适” or “手感宜人” or something in that nature for “tactile feel”。Some people often say “I like the tactile feel of the key board”. I think that is the same feeling. Many dictionaries explain “tactile as “有触觉的” or “能触知的”, but I am not satisfied with those explanations. Again, thank you all!