KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

variable population

Chinese translation: 可以使用替换操作来加快变量填充的过程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable population
Chinese translation:可以使用替换操作来加快变量填充的过程
Entered by: Qingkun Liu

12:37 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: variable population
Some variables will be used throughout the proposal (i.e. ). For these variables Replace can be used to speed up the process of variable population.
Qingkun Liu
可以使用替换操作来加快变量填充的过程
Explanation:
某些变量是通篇使用的,替换可以方便地完成所有变量的填写,而不用一个一个填写。
Selected response from:

ChengG
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2可以使用替换操作来加快变量填充的过程ChengG
5变量总体
Donglai Lou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
变量总体


Explanation:
在数字等领域中,population可译作总体,如bivariate populations
二元总体(金山词霸)

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
可以使用替换操作来加快变量填充的过程


Explanation:
某些变量是通篇使用的,替换可以方便地完成所有变量的填写,而不用一个一个填写。

ChengG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: populate -> population; the action of populating variables
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 3 mins