KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Advanced Systems Group Enterprise Solutions

Chinese translation: it's a product name.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Systems Group Enterprise Solutions
Chinese translation:it's a product name.
Entered by: Qingkun Liu

16:26 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Advanced Systems Group Enterprise Solutions
Advanced Systems Group Enterprise Solutions
Is it a department of IBM?
Qingkun Liu
it's a product name.
Explanation:
advanced systems group is an IBM subsidiary or department.

Enterprise Solutions is products or services provided by this subsidiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-04 16:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advanced systems group should be an affiliate rather than a department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-04 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBM call it as business partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-05 01:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高级系统集团企业解决方案部
IBM doesn\'t encourage us to translate its company names or product names. however, if you are allowed to translate them, it can be translated as 高级系统集团企业解决方案部 with english in brackects.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5it's a product name.
Donglai Lou
5 +1高级/先进系统集团/组织企业解决方案(部门)
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高级/先进系统集团/组织企业解决方案(部门)


Explanation:
如果是一家组织:
高级/先进系统集团/组织企业解决方案(部门)
如果不是:
高级/先进系统集团/组织推出的企业解决方案
http://www.xceedium.com.cn/corp_news2002.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If so, it should be 高级/先进系统集团企业解决方案部门。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 先进系统组企业方案部
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advanced systems group enterprise solutions
it's a product name.


Explanation:
advanced systems group is an IBM subsidiary or department.

Enterprise Solutions is products or services provided by this subsidiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-04 16:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advanced systems group should be an affiliate rather than a department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-04 16:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IBM call it as business partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-05 01:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高级系统集团企业解决方案部
IBM doesn\'t encourage us to translate its company names or product names. however, if you are allowed to translate them, it can be translated as 高级系统集团企业解决方案部 with english in brackects.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Yang: 先进系统组企业方案部
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  HymnLau
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxzhongren
21 hrs