KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

This has been true in the past

Chinese translation: ...实际上就是这种一对多关系


21:51 Dec 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: This has been true in the past
Unlike in a direct-attached storage environment, where there was a one-to-one relationship between the server and the storage, networking storage results in one-to-many relationships, where there are multiple points of entry to the data share. This has been true in the past if a company used file servers for sharing files among users; however, if they were using general-purpose file servers, at least the hosts and servers shared the same operating system.
试译:
不同于直接连接存储环境:服务器和存储系统是一对一的关系,网络存储带来的是一对多的关系,即存在多个入口点可以进入数据存储库。如果公司使用文件服务器让用户共享文件,???。可是,如果使用通用文件服务器,至少主机和服务器都使用同一操作系统。
Specifically,'This' means what??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:...实际上就是这种一对多关系
Explanation:
"this" 指的是“一对多关系”。文件服务器与多个用户之间就是“一对多关系”。

“如果公司以前用过文件服务器让多个用户共享文件,服务器与用户之间实际上就是这种一对多关系。然而,...”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...实际上就是这种一对多关系
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1这个(=one-to-many relationships, where there are multiple points of entry to the data share)以前也有
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...实际上就是这种一对多关系


Explanation:
"this" 指的是“一对多关系”。文件服务器与多个用户之间就是“一对多关系”。

“如果公司以前用过文件服务器让多个用户共享文件,服务器与用户之间实际上就是这种一对多关系。然而,...”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
10 mins

agree  Yuejun LIU
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this has been true in the past
这个(=one-to-many relationships, where there are multiple points of entry to the data share)以前也有


Explanation:
这个(=one-to-many relationships, where there are multiple points of entry to the data share)以前也有(倒是有/还是有/也存在/倒存在)...但是...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-06 09:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前确实有

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-06 09:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前虽然有...但是

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs