KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

this is critical information

Chinese translation: 不过,因为iCSCI...,这还是关键材料,所以...


23:44 Dec 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: this is critical information
In addition, iSCSI transmission over the IP network can take advantage of all other network security measures such as VPNs and firewalls. Still, this is critical information as iSCSI packets contain the actual block location of data, so extra security measures should be considered.
试译:
此外,IP网络上传输iSCSI数据包能够利用所有其它网络安全措施,譬如VPN和防火墙。不过,这是关键信息(???),因为iSCSI数据包含有数据块的实际位置,所以应当考虑采用另外的安全措施。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不过,因为iCSCI...,这还是关键材料,所以...
Explanation:
'这'等于 iSCSI transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-06 02:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

critical = 至关重要;至关紧要 ?

Reference 1:
至关紧要 = the most important; of the utmost importance

Reference 2:
critical = 1 judging someone or something severely 2 very serious, important or dangerous 3 [only before a noun] providing careful judgement of the good or bad qualities of something
=> Meaning 2

critical (meaning 2) = very serious, important or dangerous 非常严重的;至关重要的; 十分危险的 eg a critical stage of the illness 病情的危险期 The elections will be critical for the country\'s future. 选举对该国的未来至关重要.

References:
1 外研社\"汉英词典\"
2 朗文进阶词典
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
this refers to 'iSCSI transmission over the IP network'. Here 'iSCSI transmission' equals 'iSCSI packets'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6必须看到这中间包含的重大[安全]问题,即...
Xiaoping Fu
3 +2不过,因为iCSCI...,这还是关键材料,所以...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不过,因为iCSCI...,这还是关键材料,所以...


Explanation:
'这'等于 iSCSI transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-06 02:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

critical = 至关重要;至关紧要 ?

Reference 1:
至关紧要 = the most important; of the utmost importance

Reference 2:
critical = 1 judging someone or something severely 2 very serious, important or dangerous 3 [only before a noun] providing careful judgement of the good or bad qualities of something
=> Meaning 2

critical (meaning 2) = very serious, important or dangerous 非常严重的;至关重要的; 十分危险的 eg a critical stage of the illness 病情的危险期 The elections will be critical for the country\'s future. 选举对该国的未来至关重要.

References:
1 外研社\"汉英词典\"
2 朗文进阶词典

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢!
this refers to 'iSCSI transmission over the IP network'. Here 'iSCSI transmission' equals 'iSCSI packets'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: information:资料?
1 hr

agree  Meihua (May) Shi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
必须看到这中间包含的重大[安全]问题,即...


Explanation:
"this" 指的是iSCSI 传输可以利用其他安全措施的事实。iSCSI采用IP网络技术作为底层传输技术,这使得它完全可以在现有的通信网络中,甚至Internet上传输SCSI协议,这样一来,所有基于IP协议的技术,包括VPN和firewall都可以使用。但也正因为如此,iSCSI就面临IP网络常见的安全问题,如果不加安全措施就会有漏洞。

建议译文:

“不过,我们必须看到这中间包含的重大[安全]问题。由于iSCSI数据包含有数据块的实际位置,所以应当考虑采用另外的安全措施。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
9 hrs

agree  HymnLau
11 hrs

agree  surfish
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 7 hrs