KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

High integrity nitrogen

Chinese translation: 氮封必须具有高度的可靠性。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nitrogen (blanket) must be of high integrity.
Chinese translation:氮封必须具有高度的可靠性。
Entered by: ysun

00:24 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: High integrity nitrogen
Store the material under a nitrogen blanket. Nitrogen must be of high integrity and contaminant-free.
如何理解此处的 High integrity?
ysun
United States
氮封必须具有高度的完整性
Explanation:
我觉得 integrity 是指氮封系统的完整性。作者一般不会用 integrity 来指纯度,而不用人人都懂的 purity 这个词。况且氮封系统的完整性,主要是密封性和供氮的可靠性,是个非常重要的问题。

下面这篇文章中, integrity 和 purity 都出现,讲的是两回事,而这个 integrity 就是讲氮气供应系统的完整性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 14:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cefic.be/sector/eodsg/guide9701/eo09.htm
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I think Xiaoping’s citing is quite convincing. During the search, I also saw several websites about vacuum integrity. See: http://www-als.lbl.gov/als/quickguide/vacuumpolicy.html. Since vacuum can not be related with purity, I think it should be related to reliability. Anyway, the key is to protect from failure. As lai’an put it, “stable”, ”won't break down” and “unimpaired condition”. I am going to make a little change in wording and use 氮封必须具有高度的可靠性, which also includes 可靠性 of 密封性 and other factors. This may be easier to understand. This is a very good discussion. All of your opinions are truly helpful! Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1纯度高
clearwater
4 +1氮封必须具有高度的完整性
Xiaoping Fu
1stable; 不容易变状态; won't break down, or be broken down by microorganisms; inert
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纯度高


Explanation:
纯度高

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果Nitrogen是指Nitrogen,“氮具有高度完整性”无论如何是说不过去的。
如果Nitrogen是指Nitrogen blanket,“氮封必须具有高度的完整性”这种说法是正确的。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: 所使用的氮必须是高纯度、无污染。“纯度”是储存用氮的最重要的质量指标。如果纯度不够,将起不到理想的效果。高纯度和无污染是两个概念。纯度是出厂时的数字指标,通常是99.99%以上。(无)污染通常是出现出厂后的运输、使用过程。
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high integrity nitrogen
stable; 不容易变状态; won't break down, or be broken down by microorganisms; inert


Explanation:
猜的...
in the sense of 'a high ability to maintain its integrity as nitrogen'

integrity = 1 being complete; wholeness 2 unimpaired condition; soundness 3 uprightness, honesty and sincerity
=> meaning 2




    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
氮封必须具有高度的完整性


Explanation:
我觉得 integrity 是指氮封系统的完整性。作者一般不会用 integrity 来指纯度,而不用人人都懂的 purity 这个词。况且氮封系统的完整性,主要是密封性和供氮的可靠性,是个非常重要的问题。

下面这篇文章中, integrity 和 purity 都出现,讲的是两回事,而这个 integrity 就是讲氮气供应系统的完整性。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 14:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cefic.be/sector/eodsg/guide9701/eo09.htm


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:2iYpTp6C50IJ:www.cefic....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
I think Xiaoping’s citing is quite convincing. During the search, I also saw several websites about vacuum integrity. See: http://www-als.lbl.gov/als/quickguide/vacuumpolicy.html. Since vacuum can not be related with purity, I think it should be related to reliability. Anyway, the key is to protect from failure. As lai’an put it, “stable”, ”won't break down” and “unimpaired condition”. I am going to make a little change in wording and use 氮封必须具有高度的可靠性, which also includes 可靠性 of 密封性 and other factors. This may be easier to understand. This is a very good discussion. All of your opinions are truly helpful! Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs