KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

escrow

Chinese translation: 暂存


01:33 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: escrow
Features that are common to both platforms include compliance with FIPS 140-2 (Federal Information Protection Standards), encryption/compression based on technology from Hifn, stateful storage processing, smartcard authentication for role-based administration, key management (generation, protection, escrow, and recovery), and clustered operation.
试译:
两款平台共有的特性包括:符合FIPS 140-2(联邦信息保护标准)、基于Hifn公司技术的加密/压缩、状态存储处理、智能卡验证实现基于角色的管理、密钥管理(生成、保护、??及恢复)及群集操作。

Are there any translation better than '保管'?
And the eventual translation should two Chinese words.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:暂存
Explanation:
My guesswork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“代管”挺好,就用这个词好了
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:代管
PS:之所以认为“托管”这一译法不妥,是因为容易让人误以为是host(ed)。而escrow的本文却是“暂交第三者保管”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4托管surfish
3 +1暂存Zhoudan
1escrow (US) = bailment (UK)? 委托?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暂存


Explanation:
My guesswork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“代管”挺好,就用这个词好了

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:代管
PS:之所以认为“托管”这一译法不妥,是因为容易让人误以为是host(ed)。而escrow的本文却是“暂交第三者保管”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
托管


Explanation:
可用GOOGLE搜索网页,以下供你参考:



    Reference: http://home.is.ac.cn/technology.htm
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  HymnLau
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kika KKtranslate
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
escrow (US) = bailment (UK)? 委托?


Explanation:
1 'escrow' is a specialised legal term ...

Collins Concise English Dictionary:
escrow (Law) = a written agreement, as a bond or deed, put in the care of a third party until certain conditions are fulfilled
in escrow (Law) = so put in the care of a third party

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
escrow (US) (Specialised) = an agreement between two people or organisations in which money or property is kept by a third person or organisation until a particular condition is completed.

2 Mulholland, Introduction to the NZ Legal System:
bailment = The giving of possession of a chattel by the owner to another party, eg the lease of a car, the loan of a book, or the handing over of chattels which are the subject of a hire purchase transaction. The bailment may be for reward or gratuitous.

3 => If 'escrow' = 'bailment', then this may assist the translation.

英汉国际政治经济词汇:
bailee = 受托人
bailor = 委托人

4 托管 = trusteeship (I don't think it applies here)

Mulholland, Introduction to the NZ Legal System:
trust = a situation where one party has legal control of property which he is bound to exercise for the benefit of another, that is the beneficiary.









chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161