KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

which is a version of NT

Chinese translation: No. Here it means thatsoftware is a version of NT, and this software is Windows based.


03:32 Dec 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: which is a version of NT
NAS solutions come with default settings, enabling all users access to everything. Administrators should immediately set up permissions, ACLs, and administration rights. One key thing administrators must pay attention to is that the security features on the NAS servers may be dictated by the operating system on that NAS device. For instance, if a NAS solution uses Windows-based software, which is a version of NT, then the security will be similar to that of an NT server. These NAS devices allow Unix servers to access the data; however, the administrator may also need to use native Unix commands to set up security for Unix files. On the other hand, some NAS solutions support both NFS and CIFS file permission natively, so it is important to be aware of what the NAS solutions will provide versus what needs to be done on each server.
试译:
NAS方案随带默认设置,允许所有用户都可以访问各种资源。所以,管理员应当赶紧设置许可权、ACL及管理权限。管理员要注意一个重要方面:NAS服务器上的安全特性可能会由NAS设备上的操作系统来确定。譬如说,如果NAS方案使用基于Windows的软件,???,那么其安全就类似NT服务器的安全。这些NAS设备允许Unix服务器访问数据。不过,管理员可能也需要使用本地Unix命令为Unix文件设置安全。另一方面,有些NAS方案能在本地同时支持NFS和CIFS文件许可权,所以要注意NAS方案将提供什么以及每台服务器上需要完成什么。

NT是Windows家族当中的一个成员,文章怎么能够说成是Windows is a version NT???
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:No. Here it means thatsoftware is a version of NT, and this software is Windows based.
Explanation:
使用基于Windows,并且是NT版本之一的软件。NT有好几个版本。
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
多谢!
PS:Windows NT is different from Windows XP. They are independent version of Windows family.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No. Here it means thatsoftware is a version of NT, and this software is Windows based.Meihua (May) Shi
5基于 Windows NT 操作系统的软件
Denyce Seow
4譬如,如果NAS方案使用以 Windows 为基础的 NAS 操作系统,即某个版本的 NT,...
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No. Here it means thatsoftware is a version of NT, and this software is Windows based.


Explanation:
使用基于Windows,并且是NT版本之一的软件。NT有好几个版本。

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
多谢!
PS:Windows NT is different from Windows XP. They are independent version of Windows family.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
6 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren: Windows XP is based on Windows NT(?)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
基于 Windows NT 操作系统的软件


Explanation:
This is how I interpret that sentence.

"Windows-based software, which is a version of NT" = software that are under Windows NT version

Windows NT
An operating system released by Microsoft in 1993 and sometimes referred to as simply NT. It is the high-end member of a family of operating systems from Microsoft. It is a completely self-contained operating system with a built-in graphical user interface....

Reference: Microsoft Computer Dictionary (Fifth Edition) 英汉双解微软计算机词典



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 12:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To simply that sentence, we can say \"Windows NT-based software\", can\'t we?


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
譬如,如果NAS方案使用以 Windows 为基础的 NAS 操作系统,即某个版本的 NT,...


Explanation:
从上面一句话来看,这里谈论的显然还是操作系统的问题。这里的 Windows-based software,实际上是指利用 Windows 软件技术开发的一种 NAS 操作系统,而所利用的技术属于某个版本的 Windows NT。

下面这个网页中,有一段意思完全一样但措辞略有不同的话,抄在这里供参阅。


One key thing that administrators must pay attention to is that the security features on the NAS solutions may bedictated by the OS on that NAS. For instance, if an NAS solution uses the Windows Powered NAS OS,which is a version of NT, then the security will besimilar to that of an NT server.




    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:c4xayeUQrrwJ:www.wmrc.c...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566