KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

carrier strip

Chinese translation: 金属连条


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier strip
Chinese translation:金属连条
Entered by: Zhoudan

01:52 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: carrier strip
If you require terminals that have been cut from the carrier strip (commonly referred to as blanking), be sure to order the terminal part number with a "-L".

我看了一些 terminal carrier strip 和 carrier strip cutter 的网页,但还是弄不清这是什么东西。
terminal: 端子?接线柱?
blanking: 冲裁?
Zhoudan
冲裁连条
Explanation:
carrier strip 是把一排导线端子连在一起的金属条。导线端子一般是用薄铜板冲压成型。如果完全切下来,成型后的端子就是散乱的一堆,计数、包装、运输乃至安装使用都很麻烦。若要用机器自动化地给导线加装端子,散装供料也有许多不便。所以,冲压成型后的端子是一排一排的,根部有细小的一点与 carrie strip 连在一起。

carrier strip cutter 是自动端子机上的一个部件,顾名思义,其作用是就是把端子从连条上切下来。

查不到国内的标准译法。“冲裁连条”是我编造的,不知其他朋友是否有更好的译法。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5冲裁连条
Xiaoping Fu
3见内Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见内


Explanation:
1.这里解释了blanking vs. piercing:

piercing: The general term for cutting (shearing or punching) openings, such as holes and slots, in sheet material, plate, or parts. This operation is similar to blanking; the difference is that the slug or piece produced by piercing is scrap, while the blank produced by blanking is the useful part.

http://nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/Stamping_Glossary/html/p.ht...

2. carrier stip: a strip that carries 待加工工件, 成品零件, etc:

http://www.kamek.com/reel.html

3. 在这里什么意思,我不知道。抱歉。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
冲裁连条


Explanation:
carrier strip 是把一排导线端子连在一起的金属条。导线端子一般是用薄铜板冲压成型。如果完全切下来,成型后的端子就是散乱的一堆,计数、包装、运输乃至安装使用都很麻烦。若要用机器自动化地给导线加装端子,散装供料也有许多不便。所以,冲压成型后的端子是一排一排的,根部有细小的一点与 carrie strip 连在一起。

carrier strip cutter 是自动端子机上的一个部件,顾名思义,其作用是就是把端子从连条上切下来。

查不到国内的标准译法。“冲裁连条”是我编造的,不知其他朋友是否有更好的译法。


    Reference: http://www.molex.com/tnotes/crimp.html
    Reference: http://www.molex.com/tnotes/d12.gif
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Many thanks for your excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Great KudoZ answer!
50 mins
  -> 谢谢,Kevin !

agree  HymnLau
58 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
1 hr

agree  Yongmei Liu: 可能是方便客户厂家在自动化生产线上装配东西.
3 hrs
  -> 我也这么想。

agree  surinder kumar
1 day 13 hrs