KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

blade

Chinese translation: 插接片


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade
Chinese translation:插接片
Entered by: Zhoudan

10:07 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blade
XXX connectors utilize internationally standardized male blade sizes that allow for design flexibility. Blade sizes range from 1.5mm to 8mm and current capability from 14 to 60 amps. xxx connectors are ideal for low energy electronic circuits or power circuit applications and offer high performance in sealed or unsealed versions.

blade:刀片?插片?
Zhoudan
阳插接片
Explanation:
如果是 terminals 或 connectors,可以考虑译为“阳插接片”。相应的 female blade 则可译为“阴插接片”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. You are always so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1插片
Danbing HE
4阳插接片
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
插片


Explanation:
插针

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阳插接片


Explanation:
如果是 terminals 或 connectors,可以考虑译为“阳插接片”。相应的 female blade 则可译为“阴插接片”。


    Reference: http://www.vehicle-wiring-products.co.uk/VWPweb2000/terms-no...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Many thanks. You are always so helpful.