KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

engineered

Chinese translation: 为......而设计;旨在


10:07 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engineered
... will provide tailored products engineered to surpass the performance
requirements .........
Kwei Chang
United States
Chinese translation:为......而设计;旨在
Explanation:
直译:为......而设计
意译:旨在
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4为......而设计;旨在
clearwater
3'made'制造
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
为......而设计;旨在


Explanation:
直译:为......而设计
意译:旨在

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siralbert
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
8 hrs

agree  pleasure
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'made'制造


Explanation:
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
engineer = to design and build something using scientific principles

Here it means 'made' or 'built' Includes design, machining etc 设计,机械加工',等等

To me, 'engineered products' are generally machinery products and parts, made of metal,plastic etc, to mechanical engineering specifications.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161