KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

throw schedules by hours or even days.

Chinese translation: 使(整个)工作计划混乱/耽误几个小时,甚至几天


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw schedules by hours or even days.
Chinese translation:使(整个)工作计划混乱/耽误几个小时,甚至几天
Entered by: Joe Sun

15:26 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: throw schedules by hours or even days.
These power disturbances, even though random and brief, are the cause of otherwise unexplained data grabling, loss of program control or memory, and head crashes which can throw schedules by hours or even days.

在这段context中throw schedules by hours or even days.该怎么翻呢?
Joe Sun
使(整个)工作计划混乱/耽误几个小时,甚至几天
Explanation:
"throw" here means "disrupt" 混乱 but I am throwing in "delay" 耽误 as another suggestion before it sounds more fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: before ---> because
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
感谢热情的denyce。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6使(整个)工作计划混乱/耽误几个小时,甚至几天
Denyce Seow
3搞乱;不再互相配合;距离/差别可达几小时,甚至几天
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
使(整个)工作计划混乱/耽误几个小时,甚至几天


Explanation:
"throw" here means "disrupt" 混乱 but I am throwing in "delay" 耽误 as another suggestion before it sounds more fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: before ---> because

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
感谢热情的denyce。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meihua (May) Shi
34 mins

agree  Yongmei Liu
2 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 hrs

agree  Yuejun LIU
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

agree  pleasure
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
搞乱;不再互相配合;距离/差别可达几小时,甚至几天


Explanation:
throw = throw out = throw schedules out by hours or even days (idea is 'throw out of alignment','throw out of synch').

=> several matching schedules don't match any more.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161