KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

perpetuate their own distortions indefinitely.

Chinese translation: 因此,系统的畸变成了永远不可能完全消除的东西。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perpetuate their own distortions indefinitely.
Chinese translation:因此,系统的畸变成了永远不可能完全消除的东西。
Entered by: Joe Sun

15:31 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: perpetuate their own distortions indefinitely.
Electric systems endure abuse largely from spikes and transients generated internally that perpetuate their own distortions indefinitely.
主要是这句话的后半部分不太理解,如能提高全句译文更好。谢谢。
Joe Sun
因此,系统的畸变成了永远不可能完全消除的东西。
Explanation:
这里讲的是常态之下的电气系统,所经受电涌冲击多半是由内部原因造成的,这些内部原因造成的冲击使得电气系统供电状态的反常倒成了永恒的常态,即与生俱来伴随始终的东西。

参考译文:

电气系统所遭受的摧残,大多来自内部原因造成的峰涌和瞬变。这使得系统的自身畸变成了永远不能完全消除的东西。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
的确这个答案比较通顺而表述准确。谢谢。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4因此,系统的畸变成了永远不可能完全消除的东西。
Xiaoping Fu
4永无止尽地重复因变distortion 所造成的 wrong signalKwei Chang
3永久地持续其失真Yongmei Liu
2produce their distortions indefinitely
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
永久地持续其失真


Explanation:
大概是这样吧

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
produce their distortions indefinitely


Explanation:
From my very basic understanding...

I think it refers to (voltage) interference between the parts of a system (the answer is 'shielding')

perpetuate their own distortions indefinitely = (the voltage spikes and transients) produce their (signal) distortions in the equipment indefinitely, thus harming the system.

See what others say.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
永无止尽地重复因变distortion 所造成的 wrong signal


Explanation:
Sorry I was not able to put my NJSTAR chatractors totally into the block. That was why I put English instead.

To my understanding, if a circuit is not properly designed, EM induced reflection, crosstalk etc will distort the signals, preventing them from passing through a interconnections successfully.

I am not sure that is your case. I put the translation in a general way so that it will not be case dependent.


Kwei Chang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因此,系统的畸变成了永远不可能完全消除的东西。


Explanation:
这里讲的是常态之下的电气系统,所经受电涌冲击多半是由内部原因造成的,这些内部原因造成的冲击使得电气系统供电状态的反常倒成了永恒的常态,即与生俱来伴随始终的东西。

参考译文:

电气系统所遭受的摧残,大多来自内部原因造成的峰涌和瞬变。这使得系统的自身畸变成了永远不能完全消除的东西。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
的确这个答案比较通顺而表述准确。谢谢。