KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

accounts program

Chinese translation: 会计程序


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounts program
Chinese translation:会计程序
Entered by: clearwater

11:05 Dec 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: accounts program
Sometimes shortened in speech and writing to ‘app’, an application is a self-contained program designed to perform a specific type of task. Word processors, spreadsheets, accounts programs and multimedia editing software all count as applications, but games, utilities and applets do not.
这种程序叫什么?会计程序?记帐程序?还是??
clearwater
China
会计软件、财会软件
Explanation:
I noted that the context says it is an application. An application in Chinese usu called "软件".

"程序" refers more to the "codes" that the computer programer write.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:会计程序
application的本意是:应用程序;应用软件;应用系统。本人倾向于仍然译成“应用程序”。
program:程序
software:软件

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2帐目管理程序
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2会计软件、财会软件
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4账户程序xxxzhongren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
帐目管理程序


Explanation:
accounts program 这种写法,给我的直觉是管理帐目或客户帐户资料的软件。会计程序多半叫做 XXX Accounting 之类。不过,究竟是“会计软件”还是“记帐软件”,在这里其实并不重要,不过是随手举出的应用软件之一例,所以,只要是商务应用软件就行。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
29 mins

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
账户程序


Explanation:
管理计算机用户的程序

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
会计软件、财会软件


Explanation:
I noted that the context says it is an application. An application in Chinese usu called "软件".

"程序" refers more to the "codes" that the computer programer write.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:会计程序
application的本意是:应用程序;应用软件;应用系统。本人倾向于仍然译成“应用程序”。
program:程序
software:软件

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

agree  surfish
18 hrs