KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

By association

Chinese translation: 笼而统之


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By association
Chinese translation:笼而统之
Entered by: clearwater

11:06 Dec 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: By association
By association, Mac and Macintosh refer to new generations of Apple machines which have their own names, such as Power Mac eMac and iMac.
半部分如何翻译比较通顺?
“Mac和Macintosh共同是指...”可以吗??
clearwater
China
笼而统之
Explanation:
我理解,这里的 association 是 Mac 计算机的 association,就是苹果公司所产的新一代计算机,不管什么型号和名称,都被当成一个类别。所以,这段话可以改写为:Mac and Macintosh refer to new generations of Apple machines By association...

试译:


Mac 或 Macintosh 是苹果公司生产的新一代计算机的统称,尽管各种型号都有自己的名称,如 Power Mac、eMac 和 iMac,等等。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 04:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce 的意见有她的道理。

Macintosh 是 苹果的一种 ;Macintosh 计算机是苹果计算机的一种。这两者之间是有一定的语义联想关系。我的“统称”的译法,确实把这种联想关系丢失了。我也试图把这个意味翻出来,但力不从心。这确实是翻译中最难的地方。这里的关键问题是中文读者不知道 Macintosh 是一种苹果,所以无法看出它与苹果之间的关系。没有了这一层关系,联想二字在中文读者看来会比较唐突,因为他们“联想”不过去。

期望其他朋友能提出更好的译法。不过,Denyce的“Mac 和 Macintosh 被联想为新一代的 Apple 计算机”的译法,恕我不能接受,因为有了“association”,却丢了“refer”,有点得不偿失。况且也没有解决让中文读者理解“联想”的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 04:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"when they think of Mac, they think of the new generation of Apple machines\". This is exactly the \"way in which they think of Apple comupters\", that is what the word \"how\" means. The key word in the original sentence is \"refer\", not \"association\", that is what I meant.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3笼而统之
Xiaoping Fu
5Mac 和 Macintosh 被联想为新一代的 Apple 计算机
Denyce Seow
3由联想.........terecianfe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
由联想.........


Explanation:
By association in this tentence it refers to a mental connection that explains the rest of the sentence. Therefore in chinese we have to use the pattern written above.

terecianfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
笼而统之


Explanation:
我理解,这里的 association 是 Mac 计算机的 association,就是苹果公司所产的新一代计算机,不管什么型号和名称,都被当成一个类别。所以,这段话可以改写为:Mac and Macintosh refer to new generations of Apple machines By association...

试译:


Mac 或 Macintosh 是苹果公司生产的新一代计算机的统称,尽管各种型号都有自己的名称,如 Power Mac、eMac 和 iMac,等等。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 04:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce 的意见有她的道理。

Macintosh 是 苹果的一种 ;Macintosh 计算机是苹果计算机的一种。这两者之间是有一定的语义联想关系。我的“统称”的译法,确实把这种联想关系丢失了。我也试图把这个意味翻出来,但力不从心。这确实是翻译中最难的地方。这里的关键问题是中文读者不知道 Macintosh 是一种苹果,所以无法看出它与苹果之间的关系。没有了这一层关系,联想二字在中文读者看来会比较唐突,因为他们“联想”不过去。

期望其他朋友能提出更好的译法。不过,Denyce的“Mac 和 Macintosh 被联想为新一代的 Apple 计算机”的译法,恕我不能接受,因为有了“association”,却丢了“refer”,有点得不偿失。况且也没有解决让中文读者理解“联想”的问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 04:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"when they think of Mac, they think of the new generation of Apple machines\". This is exactly the \"way in which they think of Apple comupters\", that is what the word \"how\" means. The key word in the original sentence is \"refer\", not \"association\", that is what I meant.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by association
Mac 和 Macintosh 被联想为新一代的 Apple 计算机


Explanation:
I think we have to give full credit to the word "association" here. If we translate it as "in general", then it loses its whole meaning. I mean, technically, Mr Fu is right about the relationship between Mac and Apple but I believe this sentence is trying to say that when people think of Mac and Macintosh, they think of the new generations of Apple machines.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: You may right, but the point here is not how people think of Apple computers, but how they name them.
47 mins
  -> You are right to say that it is not "how" people think of Apple. It is "when they think of Mac, they think of the new generation of Apple machines".