KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

sites

Chinese translation: 网站


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sites
Chinese translation:网站
Entered by: clearwater

01:57 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sites
JUST FOR YOU
Keep your computer secure. If you shop online – and especially if you ask your computer to store passwords for any shopping sites – it’s important to keep your computer up to date with security fixes, from Windows Update, which you can find on the Start menu. Keep your anti-virus software up to date, too. It’s a good idea not to store passwords to any sites, unless you have big problems remembering them. You don’t want anyone who sits in front of your computer to be able to buy things on your account, do you?
试译:
只供你专用
你要确保计算机是安全的。如果你在网上购物,尤其是如果让计算机保存各个购物网站所用到的口令,就一定要给计算机装上最新的安全补丁。补丁可以从“开始”菜单上的Windows Update下载。还要确保防病毒软件是最新的。别把口令保存在任何地方(??)是个好主意,除非记住口令很成问题。你不想让外人坐在你的计算机前用你的帐户去买东西,是吧?

这里的sites是指前面的shopping sites(购物网站)还是指笼统的地方或场所??
clearwater
China
网站
Explanation:

passwords to any sites 通向任何网站的密码

这里的to 跟 key to door (门钥匙)是一样的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不要储存任何网站的密码

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不要把任何网站的口令保存在计算机上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里指的是这样一种情况:你在网上购物,必须有自己的用户名和密码,你在输入密码时,可以看到电脑上的显示“记住密码吗?”你可以选择是或否。如果你选择了“是”,那么,下次访问这个网站时,就不用输入密码。也就是说,任何人使用你的电脑访问这个网站,都能登录,也就是说,用你的帐号登录,这样你的银行信息就不保险了,别人可以假借你的帐号在网上买东西。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shopping sites
Chinoise
5 +1网站Zhoudan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shopping sites


Explanation:
shopping sites , of course.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
0 min
  -> 多谢!

agree  Yongmei Liu
2 mins
  -> 多谢!

agree  Zhoudan
4 mins
  -> 多谢^_^!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网站


Explanation:

passwords to any sites 通向任何网站的密码

这里的to 跟 key to door (门钥匙)是一样的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不要储存任何网站的密码

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不要把任何网站的口令保存在计算机上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里指的是这样一种情况:你在网上购物,必须有自己的用户名和密码,你在输入密码时,可以看到电脑上的显示“记住密码吗?”你可以选择是或否。如果你选择了“是”,那么,下次访问这个网站时,就不用输入密码。也就是说,任何人使用你的电脑访问这个网站,都能登录,也就是说,用你的帐号登录,这样你的银行信息就不保险了,别人可以假借你的帐号在网上买东西。

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
17 mins
  -> Thanks.