KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Don’t forget the same goes for the objects you’re scanning.

Chinese translation: 意思是:待扫描的物体也要同样对待。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don’t forget the same goes for the objects you’re scanning.
Chinese translation:意思是:待扫描的物体也要同样对待。
Entered by: clearwater

05:45 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Don’t forget the same goes for the objects you’re scanning.
Everything on the scanner glass will be clearly reproduced in your scan – including hairs and fingerprints. Clean the glass regularly with an optical cleaning cloth, and try not to touch it when placing items to be scanned. Don’t forget the same goes for the objects you’re scanning. If you notice unwanted marks in a scan you’ve already done, all is not lost: a command such as Dust & Scratches in Photoshop Elements 2 or Automatic Small Scratch Removal in Paint Shop Pro 8 can help get rid of them.
clearwater
China
意思是:待扫描的物体也要同样对待。
Explanation:
也就是说,对 scanner glass 的注意事项对 the objects you're scanning 也同样有效:比如,要用干净的布擦拭,手不要碰上,因为手指印也会scan 出来。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时非常感谢刘先生的指点:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4意思是:待扫描的物体也要同样对待。Zhoudan
2the same goes for = the same thing applies to
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
意思是:待扫描的物体也要同样对待。


Explanation:
也就是说,对 scanner glass 的注意事项对 the objects you're scanning 也同样有效:比如,要用干净的布擦拭,手不要碰上,因为手指印也会scan 出来。


Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时非常感谢刘先生的指点:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow
56 mins

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
don’t forget the same goes for the objects you’re scanning.
the same goes for = the same thing applies to


Explanation:
the same goes for = the same thing applies to
别忘记/要记住/注意,要scan的东西同样要(弄干警)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161