KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

only

Chinese translation: 如果只用 72dpi 的分辨率,就别指望如实再现细小的线丝


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only
Chinese translation:如果只用 72dpi 的分辨率,就别指望如实再现细小的线丝
Entered by: clearwater

07:24 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: only
CAPTURING TEXTURE
How well your scanner will capture the fine texture of objects, such as cloth, depends partly on the resolution used. You can’t expect a faithful reproduction of tiny threads if you only scan at 72dpi. So you may need to set the scanning resolution higher than required for your output size, then resize the image down afterwards in your image editor. To preserve an impression of the texture at the lower resolution, first apply some extra sharpening using the Sharpen More command in your image editor – on top of any sharpening already done by the scanner software – then apply another Sharpen after resizing.
捕俘纹理
扫描仪捕俘衣服等物体的细密纹理的好坏程度一方面取决于所用分辨率。别指望细小线丝会得到如实再现,除非你扫描时采用72dpi的分辨率(???)。所以,你可能需要把扫描分辨率调高到比输出结果所需的大一些,然后再用图像编辑软件重新缩小图像。为了保留低较分辨下纹理的上佳效果,先用图像编辑软件里面的进一步锐化(Sharpen More)命令,作进一步锐化处理――除了扫描软件已经采用的锐化效果外,然后重新缩小图像后再运用一次锐化。

如果有其它错误之处,谢谢一并批出。
clearwater
China
如果只用 72dpi 的分辨率,就别指望如实再现细小的线丝
Explanation:
这句说的是分辨率太低就无法得到清晰的图像。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢denyce的解答和指正:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5如果只用 72dpi 的分辨率,就别指望如实再现细小的线丝Zhoudan
5 +3suggestion
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
如果只用 72dpi 的分辨率,就别指望如实再现细小的线丝


Explanation:
这句说的是分辨率太低就无法得到清晰的图像。


Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时感谢denyce的解答和指正:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  matias
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  maxzhy: Right!
28 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: only = merely, simply, just (只,仅仅)(the implication is that 72dpi is insufficient)
1 day 36 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion


Explanation:
original
别指望细小线丝会得到如实再现,除非你扫描时采用72dpi的分辨率 = Unless you scan at 72dpi, you can’t expect a faithful reproduction of tiny threads.

my suggestion (according to the original text)
如果你只采用分辨率72dpi,那就别指望细小线丝会得到如实再现 = You can’t expect a faithful reproduction of tiny threads if you only scan at 72dpi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-17 07:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

低较 Should it be 较低????

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
3 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 72dpi 即每英寸72点,是一般电脑显示器的分辨率。因此,网上供在线浏览的图片通常用这个分辨率,但看细小线丝就不够了。
12 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs