KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Paste Sibling Member Below

Chinese translation: 供你参考


08:34 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software string
English term or phrase: Paste Sibling Member Below
Paste Sibling Member Below
将兄弟成员粘贴在下方?
还是
粘贴下方的兄弟成员?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:供你参考
Explanation:
我认为是第一种译法。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
大家的意见都是一致的,所以就按答题先后给分了。luzou 的说法很有道理,不过 sibling 的翻译客户已经确定为“兄弟”了。感谢各位,并祝新年快乐!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4将兄弟成员粘贴在下方
Denyce Seow
5 +1Siblings=兄弟姐妹matias
3将同级数据粘贴与下方
Lu Zou
1 +2供你参考
maxzhy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paste sibling member below
供你参考


Explanation:
我认为是第一种译法。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
大家的意见都是一致的,所以就按答题先后给分了。luzou 的说法很有道理,不过 sibling 的翻译客户已经确定为“兄弟”了。感谢各位,并祝新年快乐!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Siblings=兄弟姐妹


Explanation:
In this case, the English Word is much 干脆利落,汉语里的确没有相等的说法。

我也认为是第一个说法,不过应该是“兄弟姐妹”

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paste sibling member below
将兄弟成员粘贴在下方


Explanation:
Gosh, this is a wierd sentence.. if I have to choose between
将兄弟成员粘贴在下方 or 粘贴下方的兄弟成员, I'll go for the first option.

粘贴下方的兄弟成员 = Paste the below sibling member

p.s. why sibling = 兄弟 only??? what about 姐妹???? :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-17 11:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t mean to make an issue with the 兄弟姐妹... just meant it as a corny joke :p

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
17 mins

agree  matias
43 mins

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  clearwater: sibling:在计算机领域中,多指兄弟节点(也可以指兄弟进程)。至于不叫姐妹节点,也许是初译者是a macho^_^
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
将同级数据粘贴与下方


Explanation:
如果这是关于计算机及数据库的句子,我觉得可以将Sibling Member 译成同级/同层次的数据(数据单元)。这里的Sibling是指同辈的,Member是data member。


    Reference: http://www.royaloo.com/terms/terms.txt
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711