KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

tracking down hard to find things.

Chinese translation: 搜寻稀罕物品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking down hard to find things.
Chinese translation:搜寻稀罕物品
Entered by: clearwater

01:08 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tracking down hard to find things.
The advantages of shopping online:
2 Save time
It can be a time saver when it comes to gifts. Many sites will let you pick from a range of gifts which can be beautifully wrapped and then sent wherever you like –perfect for last-minute presents – or tracking down hard to find things.
2、节省时间。 
说到选购礼物,网上购物还可以节省时间。许多网站可以让你挑选诸多包装精美的礼物,然后送到你想要送去的地方――这对你在最后时刻挑选礼物合适不过了,???。
clearwater
China
搜寻稀罕物品
Explanation:
我同意上面 WXM159 的意见。试译如下:

对于在最后一刻才想起送礼物,或搜寻稀罕物品做礼物的朋友,这是最合适不过了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4搜寻稀罕物品
Xiaoping Fu
4尽心挑选xxxzhongren
3找到难找到的东西
chica nueva
4 -1最后一分钟买礼物或不知到该买什么礼物。
Lu Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
最后一分钟买礼物或不知到该买什么礼物。


Explanation:
最后一分钟买礼物或不知到该买什么礼物。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wxm159: (大意)对於在最后一刻购买礼物或者搜索罕见礼品再合适不过了
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽心挑选


Explanation:
just for your ref

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
搜寻稀罕物品


Explanation:
我同意上面 WXM159 的意见。试译如下:

对于在最后一刻才想起送礼物,或搜寻稀罕物品做礼物的朋友,这是最合适不过了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
多谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
找到难找到的东西


Explanation:
track sbdy/sthg down = to find someone or something by hunting and searching 追捕到;搜寻到 eg I finally tracked him down in Paris. 我终于在巴黎找到了他.

hard to find = 难找到

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161