KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Fudgesicle

Chinese translation: 巧克力奶油冰棒;巧克力雪糕冰棒


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fudgesicle
Chinese translation:巧克力奶油冰棒;巧克力雪糕冰棒
Entered by: clearwater

22:41 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fudgesicle
Fudgesicle有解释为奶油巧克力软糖名称,那有没有译名?
clearwater
China
巧克力奶油冰棒;巧克力雪糕冰棒
Explanation:
我不知道Fudgesicle是否有中文名称。但是我知道这是一种用巧克力做的雪糕冰棒,形状是长立方形,中间夹有一个小木条(很像医生使用的压舌板,但是雪糕冰棒用的小木条大约只有三寸长),用作抓在手里的把柄。Fudge是巧克力含量很高的蛋糕,-sicle是冰棍的词根。我想把它翻译成 “巧克力奶油冰棒”或者"巧克力雪糕冰棒" 都可以听懂。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fudgesicle 奶油巧克力软糖
Denyce Seow
4 +1巧克力奶油冰棒;巧克力雪糕冰棒
Kevin Yang
3“雪批”matias


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fudgesicle
巧克力奶油冰棒;巧克力雪糕冰棒


Explanation:
我不知道Fudgesicle是否有中文名称。但是我知道这是一种用巧克力做的雪糕冰棒,形状是长立方形,中间夹有一个小木条(很像医生使用的压舌板,但是雪糕冰棒用的小木条大约只有三寸长),用作抓在手里的把柄。Fudge是巧克力含量很高的蛋糕,-sicle是冰棍的词根。我想把它翻译成 “巧克力奶油冰棒”或者"巧克力雪糕冰棒" 都可以听懂。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: ...雪糕
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“雪批”


Explanation:
见过这种译法。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fudgesicle
Fudgesicle 奶油巧克力软糖


Explanation:
Kevin might be right with the ice-cream thing..... owwww... I would love one of that!! *even though it is freezing here*

Fudgesicle is also a cocktail and a candy twist. (Geez, people can't be creative anymore??). If it is the 软糖 clear is talking about, then it might be this: http://www.mckandy.com/items/1355

The wierd is... you see "Fudgesicle" on most of the websites and descriptions but if you take a closer look at the candy wrapper, it says "Fudgsicle".

I think we can leave the name "Fudgesicle" as its English name :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2003-12-19 04:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"The wierd thing is...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: Cease and desist! Fudgsicle(R) is trademarked and may not be used without permission! :-)
2 hrs
  -> i don't care so long i don't need permission to eat it!! :p