KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

between

Chinese translation: sub-sheets/pages in the report


05:58 Dec 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software strings
English term or phrase: between
You cannot copy member selections between the same report.

我记得 between 后面一定跟两件以上的东西,上面这条是软件用户界面上的 string,居然说between the same report,百思不得其解。刚才查了字典,也验证了我的记忆不错。是不是原文有错?还是英语有新的发展,本人孤陋寡闻?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:sub-sheets/pages in the report
Explanation:
My guess:
Just like an Excel document with worksheets, maybe this report has many sub-sheets/pages and you cannot copy the selections from one sheet/page to the another within the report itself. I agree that this sentence is not "perfect".

你不能在同一份报告里/中复制(成员选择)。

Due to lack of context, I am not sure what the "member selections" refers to here.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub-sheets/pages in the report
Denyce Seow
5
Danbing HE


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-sheets/pages in the report


Explanation:
My guess:
Just like an Excel document with worksheets, maybe this report has many sub-sheets/pages and you cannot copy the selections from one sheet/page to the another within the report itself. I agree that this sentence is not "perfect".

你不能在同一份报告里/中复制(成员选择)。

Due to lack of context, I am not sure what the "member selections" refers to here.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: I will chalk it up to bad English. How about "within the same report?"
35 mins
  -> that's my smart man!!! yep... "within the same report" is just purrrrrrrfect!!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Agree with Yongmei too.
45 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
你不能从同一个(报)表中复制......。文中member selections是数据库中的一种操作。如此译即可。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628