KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Dhrystone

Chinese translation: Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dhrystone
Chinese translation:Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and
Entered by: maxzhy

07:58 Dec 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IC
English term or phrase: Dhrystone
集成电路方面的。什么意思?
maxzhy
Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and
Explanation:
Please refer to the web site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-19 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed the end...

Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and
now even in Java) that tests a system\'s integer performance.
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
You are all right and early bird catches the worm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explanation below
Stefanie Sendelbach
5整数运算测试
Danbing HE
4Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (andmatias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dhrystone
Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and


Explanation:
Please refer to the web site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-19 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed the end...

Dhrystone is a benchmark program written in C or Pascal (and
now even in Java) that tests a system\'s integer performance.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/Dhrystone.html
matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
You are all right and early bird catches the worm.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dhrystone
explanation below


Explanation:
Dhrystone
A general-performance benchmarking test, originally developed by Rheinhold Weicker in 1984 to measure and compare computer performance. The test reports general system performance in dhrystones per second. It is intended to replace the older and less reliable Whetstone benchmark. The Dhrystone benchmark, like most benchmarks, consists of standard code revised periodically to minimize unfair advantages to certain combinations of hardware, compiler and environment. Dhrystone concentrates on string handling and uses no floating-point operations. Like most benchmarking tests, it is heavily influenced by hardware and software design, such as compiler and linker options, code optimizing, cache memory, wait states and integer data types.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-19 10:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from: Microsoft Computer Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-19 10:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take a look at any of these (Chinese) websites for more info:

- www.chip-china.com/1006.php?sid=1226

- www.cbifamily.com/showcontent.php?articleid=7442

- www.beareyes.com/2/lib/200307/19/20030719171_5.htm

- diy.itnow.com.cn/articles/itlab/20030915/ 200203110953576714-2.html

- tech.tom.com/1126/1898/2003828-57160.html

and more...just type \"Dhrystone\" and \"电脑\" into google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-19 11:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the Chinese term: 基准测试程序

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 基准测试程序
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dhrystone
整数运算测试


Explanation:
这是有关运算器的测试。大陆不译。有关运算器的运算测试,后面还有至少五块石头(somethingstone)等着你呢!:)

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628