KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

execution

Chinese translation: 规格


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:execution
Chinese translation:规格
Entered by: Zhoudan

22:38 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearing
English term or phrase: execution
Deep groove ball bearings are particularly versatile. They are simple in design, non-separable, suitable for high and even very high speeds and are robust in operation, requiring little maintenance.

Because of these properties and a favourable price, they are the most widely used bearing type. Consequently, they are available in many executions and sizes.
Zhoudan
规格
Explanation:
这里的 executions 指的是通用机件或耗材在特定场合或用途中依据具体要求的型制变化。可能是厂家设计的不同型号,也可能依据客户要求定制。

我认为译为“型号”或“规格”都可以。“型号”是较具体的概念,有确定的标准和统一的序列;“规格”则宽泛一些,不同厂家不同序列中的不同型号都可以概括。就一个具体的厂家而言,“型号”比较好;就整个市场和整个行业而言,“规格”比较好。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2应用;用途
Kevin Yang
4 +1规格
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1型号
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
型号


Explanation:
各种型号和尺寸
execution既有型号也有运行方式的意思,不过并不矛盾,不同型号的运行方式当然不同。


    Reference: http://www.polger.pl/pumps.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
应用;用途


Explanation:
我建议把这里的standard execution 翻译成“标准应用”,把in many executions and sizes翻译成“尺寸多,用途广”

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
规格


Explanation:
这里的 executions 指的是通用机件或耗材在特定场合或用途中依据具体要求的型制变化。可能是厂家设计的不同型号,也可能依据客户要求定制。

我认为译为“型号”或“规格”都可以。“型号”是较具体的概念,有确定的标准和统一的序列;“规格”则宽泛一些,不同厂家不同序列中的不同型号都可以概括。就一个具体的厂家而言,“型号”比较好;就整个市场和整个行业而言,“规格”比较好。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs