KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

stacking chair

Chinese translation: 叠式椅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stacking chair
Chinese translation:叠式椅
Entered by: clearwater

08:56 Dec 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stacking chair
stacking chair叫啥名?
猜是叠式椅,但看图片又不是。
http://www.dolcn.com/data/cns_1/gallery_41/classic_411/cind_...
clearwater
China
叠式椅
Explanation:
I am not the most imaginative one but I guess this chair can be stacked up on top of one another. In this way, you get 5 or 6 chairs stacked up and this saves space in your storeroom. What's wrong with 叠式椅??? I think it is okay... unless I understand this Chinese term wrongly.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:堆叠椅
http://www.chinajuri.com/eBusiness/GB/product_list.asp?catalogid=3&type_id=12
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2叠式椅
Denyce Seow
3 +2便於堆放的椅子、堆放时省空间的椅子
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
便於堆放的椅子、堆放时省空间的椅子


Explanation:
不是折叠椅。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
叠式椅


Explanation:
I am not the most imaginative one but I guess this chair can be stacked up on top of one another. In this way, you get 5 or 6 chairs stacked up and this saves space in your storeroom. What's wrong with 叠式椅??? I think it is okay... unless I understand this Chinese term wrongly.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:堆叠椅
http://www.chinajuri.com/eBusiness/GB/product_list.asp?catalogid=3&type_id=12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: (标准制式)可堆叠椅 http://www.bizstackchairs.com/
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 堆叠椅
4 hrs