KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

transportation fleet

Chinese translation: Suggestion


09:35 Dec 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: transportation fleet
- - identify drivers for GTL premium in transportation fleet
百思不得其解
millar01
China
Chinese translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
在运输车队司机里中,选择让谁投保。

GTL premium is a kind of insurance policy. I guess it is "Group and Voluntary Term Life Insurance" (please refer to this website: http://www.dunawayassociates.com/workwithus/).

The sentence means: to identify the drivers in the transportation fleet and insure them under GTL premium.

That's my interpretation. Let's see what the others have to say. Maybe "GTL premium" means something else here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-22 09:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 在运输车队的司机当中,选择让谁投保

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-22 10:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okie... then my answer 作废!! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2003-12-22 11:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (refer to my reply to HymnLau\'s comment): \"... more context needed...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-12-22 11:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Millar, your last comment helps!! Now, if I take into consideration your previous Kudoz question (refer to question on \"high-level findings\", plus the fact that this is an article of macro-strategy, the \"drivers\" could very well mean \"factors which drives something, e.g. a process, growth, change, etc.\"

My understanding of the text would then be: identify the factors which increase the use of GTL premium in the transportation fleet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2003-12-22 11:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...(refer to question on \"high-level findings\"), plus the fact that this is an article on macro-strategy...\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Suggestion
Denyce Seow
4供参考
Xiaoping Fu
3运输车队
HymnLau


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
运输车队


Explanation:
为运输车队中同意转用汽制油的司机提供奖金。

只是猜测,具体要看上下文。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 11:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你把drivers 理解成激励因素, 那么介词for 就不成立了。
比较一下:“ 为汽制油的(额外费用, 奖金, 奖赏, 保险费, (货币兑现的)贴水)为目的在车队中找出多种激励因素。\" 不知所云吧。

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suggestion


Explanation:
在运输车队司机里中,选择让谁投保。

GTL premium is a kind of insurance policy. I guess it is "Group and Voluntary Term Life Insurance" (please refer to this website: http://www.dunawayassociates.com/workwithus/).

The sentence means: to identify the drivers in the transportation fleet and insure them under GTL premium.

That's my interpretation. Let's see what the others have to say. Maybe "GTL premium" means something else here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-22 09:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: 在运输车队的司机当中,选择让谁投保

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-22 10:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okie... then my answer 作废!! :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2003-12-22 11:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (refer to my reply to HymnLau\'s comment): \"... more context needed...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-12-22 11:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Millar, your last comment helps!! Now, if I take into consideration your previous Kudoz question (refer to question on \"high-level findings\", plus the fact that this is an article of macro-strategy, the \"drivers\" could very well mean \"factors which drives something, e.g. a process, growth, change, etc.\"

My understanding of the text would then be: identify the factors which increase the use of GTL premium in the transportation fleet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2003-12-22 11:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...(refer to question on \"high-level findings\"), plus the fact that this is an article on macro-strategy...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Many thanks. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: 也是一个可能的理解,具体要看上下文。下面我提供了另一个可能。
1 hr
  -> yeeees... more context need, right??? :) Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我认为,GTL premium 是“高档气制油”。
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
供参考


Explanation:
虽然这个问题似乎已经解决,还是提一点意见供参考。

我觉得,identify drivers 不是制定激励机制。这里的 identify 应该是寻找、发现的意思,而 drivers 则是促使人们选用 GTL premium 的动因。这是决策之前进行的必要的研究程序,找出对某种变革的积极的支持力量和消极的抵制力量,从而为制定政策和战略提供依据。

试译“找出运输车队中促进人们采用 GTL premium 的动因。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 02:17:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------



“找出运输车队中促进人们采用高档气制油的动因。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566