KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

attorney-corporate client

Chinese translation: 律师-公司客户


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorney-corporate client
Chinese translation:律师-公司客户
Entered by: surfish

10:17 Dec 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: attorney-corporate client
information security document
Golden View
China
律师-公司客户
Explanation:
律师-公司客户
他们之间是服务与被服务的关系,按法律术语,是代理关系。
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attorney (and) corporate client???
Denyce Seow
3律师-公司客户surfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
律师-公司客户


Explanation:
律师-公司客户
他们之间是服务与被服务的关系,按法律术语,是代理关系。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney (and) corporate client???


Explanation:
I suspect that it is "attorney (and) corporate client"... the "attorney" stands as one term and "corporate client" stands as another.

This is illustrate in the following examples:
"In CLT's survey, both GCs and outside counsel listed corporate economic constraints as a significant factor in the attorney-corporate client relationship."

"As new rules governing their conduct come into force, lawyers debate the efficacy of enhanced SEC regulation of the attorney-corporate client relationship."

This is just a guess.... I am not too sure how it is phrase in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-25 12:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:

\"This is illustrated...\"
\"I am not too sure how it is phrased in your text.\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-26 22:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

公司-企业客户 or simply 公司和企业客户之间的特权

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: good suggestion, given the limited context. It becomes an adjective describing the relationship. eg doctor-patient relationship. More context is needed.
10 hrs