KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

press

Chinese translation: 垃圾压榨机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press
Chinese translation:垃圾压榨机
Entered by: Zhoudan

01:11 Dec 28, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: press
For the connecting rod eye of the hydraulic cylinder of a fully automatic press for waste from the building industry, a 320-bar cylinder with a maximum force of Fz = 300 000 N, a maintenance-free spherical plain bearing with the sliding contact surface combination steel/PTFE fabric is proposed.

press: 压床?
connecting rod eye: 连杆孔?
waste from building industry: 建筑垃圾?
...bearing with the sliding contact surface combination steel/PTFE fabric:以钢/PTFE 纤维为滑动接触面组合材料的...轴承?
Zhoudan
垃圾压榨机
Explanation:
我用过这东西:一个园钢桶,放入一个特制的垃圾袋,放入垃圾,盖上盖,盖上有电动压榨装置,开动后,将垃圾压结实,盖又重新开启,可再装垃圾,压榨,直至垃圾袋装满,换上另一个垃圾袋。目的是让每个垃圾袋里都装满结实的垃圾,有效利用空间。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Hamo and Mr. Fu's explanations are also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6压力机
Xiaoping Fu
5垃圾压榨机
Ray Luo
4 +1hydraulic device for applying pressure
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic device for applying pressure


Explanation:
In this case an automated device for extracting waste under hydraulic pressure. Although the device is hydraulic, it is not clear whether the waste is solid or liquid. Obviously it is not a gas, for if it were, a fan would likely be sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 02:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously this is not a translation, but hopefully it will provide significant clues to others who can provide a meaningful translation.

By the way Zhoudan, you appear to be active in several translations at once. If you have more than you can handle, please send a few to me. I would be happy to find a suitable someone to help you out.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
压力机


Explanation:
建筑工业处理垃圾用的全自动压力机

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
2 hrs

agree  maxzhy: Right!
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  hjl
5 hrs

agree  surfish: 压机
2 days 6 hrs

agree  welknown
11 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
垃圾压榨机


Explanation:
我用过这东西:一个园钢桶,放入一个特制的垃圾袋,放入垃圾,盖上盖,盖上有电动压榨装置,开动后,将垃圾压结实,盖又重新开启,可再装垃圾,压榨,直至垃圾袋装满,换上另一个垃圾袋。目的是让每个垃圾袋里都装满结实的垃圾,有效利用空间。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Hamo and Mr. Fu's explanations are also very helpful.