KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

ensuite facility

Chinese translation: FYR:客房成套设施


13:30 Dec 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ensuite facility
ensuite facility:从上下文来看应该是指酒店设施,但不知道具体的意思。
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:FYR:客房成套设施
Explanation:
en suite: In or as part of a series or set:
接连地;相继地;成套地在一系列中或为一系列的一部分:
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4FYR:客房成套设施
maxzhy
5 +1有卫生间客房 (无卫生间客房)
Ray Luo
4 +2连洗手间和沐浴设备的房间matias


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYR:客房成套设施


Explanation:
en suite: In or as part of a series or set:
接连地;相继地;成套地在一系列中或为一系列的一部分:

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
33 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Your answer is more accurate. "Ensuit facility" is not restricted to bathroom/shower. It should mean more, such as the mini-bar, TV, phone, hairdryer, etc. which comes in a package.
3 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
15 hrs

agree  Scott Webber: This is technically correct, but it colloquial English 'ensuite facilities' usually refers to a bathroom.
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
连洗手间和沐浴设备的房间


Explanation:
一般酒店都会用上"ensuite"来表示房间内设有厕所/淋浴设备,有些房间是没有这些设备在内的,要使用房间外的公共设施。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 套房里的私用卫浴
43 mins

agree  Scott Webber: Yes.
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有卫生间客房 (无卫生间客房)


Explanation:
大陆用语:卫生间包括厕所和沐浴设备。


    Reference: http://www.hiholiday.com/jiaoyihui/fagui/l-zcfg19.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Webber
1 day 19 mins