KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

king, queen

Chinese translation: 特大房间,大房间

14:10 Jan 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: king, queen
Types of rooms (i.e. executive, king, queen, double bed etc.) can be displayed to the user according to a given color scheme (see below) or by cost.
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:特大房间,大房间
Explanation:
这里的King, Queen指的是King-size 和 Queen-size, 即“特大”和“大”。
除了形容饭店的房间面积,还用在形容床的大小。
Selected response from:

Jian Foo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6特大房间,大房间
Jian Foo
5bed size
Will Matter
4套房
surinder kumar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed size


Explanation:
This seems to refer to the size of the bed, instead. Standard sizes include single, double, queen and king. Single is the smallest (for one person) and king (very large) is the largest. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
特大房间,大房间


Explanation:
这里的King, Queen指的是King-size 和 Queen-size, 即“特大”和“大”。
除了形容饭店的房间面积,还用在形容床的大小。

Jian Foo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "Very big" and "Big" size, as shown here, are correct for "King" and "Queen" sizes.
16 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
26 mins

agree  Danbing HE
35 mins

agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs

agree  albertdeng
9 hrs

agree  welknown
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
套房


Explanation:
It may be refering to the suite rooms which have names like king, queen, executive, bouble bed.

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8