KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

I also can’t emphasize enough the importance throughout the year of the continui

Chinese translation: 重要性无论怎样强调都不过分

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can't emphasize enough the importance
Chinese translation:重要性无论怎样强调都不过分
Entered by: Golden View

02:15 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I also can’t emphasize enough the importance throughout the year of the continui
Marketing material
Golden View
China
弹性
Explanation:

拍马屁是一门极高深的艺术。轻重缓急的奥妙,只有深谙此道的高人才能运用自如。:)))对我们普通人来说,一般善意的奉承和礼貌的恭维,自然不必太较真。即使是真情流露,夸张的尺度也有弹性空间。

这种客套语,直接译出来就是:

“无论怎样强调,都无法充分表述XXX的重要性。”

但也可以反过来译为:

“XXX的重要性无论怎么强调都不过分。”

意思都一样,分寸只好由译者自己揣摩了。:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 04:08:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“拍马屁”一说,玩笑而已,以夸张的方式讲好话,尽管人人都知道属于“不实之词”,但还是喜欢听。不管是不是“马屁”,要点是头脑得清醒,不能当真。否则...

有一天,我看着桌上丰盛的晚餐,对老婆说:“你在这个家的重要性无论怎么强调都不过分!”老婆说:“少拍马屁!下次该你重要了!”:)))
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
JFYI, Mr Fu, the context is about a CEO's speech to his employees, a boss does not need to 拍马屁 to his employees... :)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1弹性
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1重要得无法用语言来形容
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
重要得无法用语言来形容


Explanation:
而且我也无法再强调XX的重要, 即重要得无法用语言来形容。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
弹性


Explanation:

拍马屁是一门极高深的艺术。轻重缓急的奥妙,只有深谙此道的高人才能运用自如。:)))对我们普通人来说,一般善意的奉承和礼貌的恭维,自然不必太较真。即使是真情流露,夸张的尺度也有弹性空间。

这种客套语,直接译出来就是:

“无论怎样强调,都无法充分表述XXX的重要性。”

但也可以反过来译为:

“XXX的重要性无论怎么强调都不过分。”

意思都一样,分寸只好由译者自己揣摩了。:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 04:08:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“拍马屁”一说,玩笑而已,以夸张的方式讲好话,尽管人人都知道属于“不实之词”,但还是喜欢听。不管是不是“马屁”,要点是头脑得清醒,不能当真。否则...

有一天,我看着桌上丰盛的晚餐,对老婆说:“你在这个家的重要性无论怎么强调都不过分!”老婆说:“少拍马屁!下次该你重要了!”:)))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks.
JFYI, Mr Fu, the context is about a CEO's speech to his employees, a boss does not need to 拍马屁 to his employees... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs