KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

wine

Chinese translation: (覆靛)皊


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine
Chinese translation:(覆靛)皊
Entered by: Beatrice Lee

06:04 Oct 15, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wine
wine: alcoholic and makes you drunk
dan copeman
(覆靛)皊
Explanation:
In Chinese, "wine" almost serves a collective name for alchole drinks. But if you really want to be specific, then it means alcholes made of fruits such as grapes.
Selected response from:

Beatrice Lee
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1覆靛皊 or 狦皊
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2(覆靛)皊Beatrice Lee
5Jiu (third tone)JMPowell
4Putaojiu
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Putaojiu


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't remember the tones right now...

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(覆靛)皊


Explanation:
In Chinese, "wine" almost serves a collective name for alchole drinks. But if you really want to be specific, then it means alcholes made of fruits such as grapes.


    Reference: http://tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?s=wine
Beatrice Lee
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: Good explanation!
48 mins

agree  Raymond Chu
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
覆靛皊 or 狦皊


Explanation:
The English word 'wine' means fermented greape juice as an alcoholic drink or a fermented drink resembling this made from other fruits. When we translate this word from English into Chinese, we translate it into ¨覆靛皊〃or ¨狦皊〃if the fruit are specified(the word"狦〃refers generally all kind of fruits, we need to replace it with the specified fruit, as¨衜狦皊〃for wine made from apple.). The fact is that in China almost all the traditional alcoholic drinks are made from grain, although we have a long history of making wine from graps, as indicated by the Tang poem ¨覆靛皊狹〃back to about 2000 years ago. there is actually no wine made from graps in China before Western wine was introduced. Therefore, when translating the Chinese word ¨皊〃, we cannot generally put it as "wine", we have to specify the kind of it such as "yellow rice wine", "Maotai wine" or "Shaosing wine", because they are too much different from the Western wine in tast and strength.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jiu (third tone)


Explanation:
Jiu includes all alcoholic drink which can make you drunck. But of course there are many different kinds of Jiu. Jiu is a genetic term. To qulify a certain type of Jiu one puts an Noun in front of Jiu. For example:
Mi Jiu (rice wine)
Hong Pu Tao Jiu ( Red Grape Wine= red wine)
Bai Pu Tao Jiu (white grape wine = white wine)
Pi Jiu (Beer)

JMPowell