KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

cell site

Chinese translation: 发射站


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell site
Chinese translation:发射站
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:43 Jan 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: cell site
Globe will also spend roughly US$780 million to install nearly 1,000 new cell sites, 37 basestations and 17 mobile switching centers over the next two and half years.
Smartrans He
China
发射站
Explanation:
Globe will also spend roughly US$780 million to install nearly 1,000 new cell sites, 37 basestations and 17 mobile switching centers over the next two and half years.
cell就是发射机组的意思。
全句可译为:
在未来的两年半中,全球将花费七亿八千万美元建造一千个新的发射站,37个基站和17个移动交换中心。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 07:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

基站是base station
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1蜂窝式场站
Cui zinan
5 +1发射站
Chinexpert
5 +1发射站(基站)
shcheong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发射站(基站)


Explanation:
香港电讯局网页上一九九九年一月编制的电讯管理局常用辞汇(第二版)把“cell site”译作 “发射站”。

中国大陆的一些电信机构把它翻译成“基站”。

IT IS UP TO YOU TO CHOOSE。


    Reference: http://www.ofta.gov.hk/chinese/c_bd/completed-cases/htl-9902...
    Reference: http://www.dtt.com.cn/technology/z2_c.htm
shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi: 基站 seems to be used interchangeably between base station and cell site.Any comment fr anyone on this?
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发射站


Explanation:
Globe will also spend roughly US$780 million to install nearly 1,000 new cell sites, 37 basestations and 17 mobile switching centers over the next two and half years.
cell就是发射机组的意思。
全句可译为:
在未来的两年半中,全球将花费七亿八千万美元建造一千个新的发射站,37个基站和17个移动交换中心。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 07:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

基站是base station

Chinexpert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 建议在译文后注明英文原文,因为译名混乱现象确实存在。
24 mins
  -> agree

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
蜂窝式场站


Explanation:
cell指的是cellular,即蜂窝技术。
Globe will also spend roughly US$780 million to install nearly 1,000 new cell sites, 37 basestations and 17 mobile switching centers over the next two and half years.
全句可译为:
在未来两年半中,全世界亦将花费7.8亿美元来安装近1,000个新的蜂窝式场站、37个基站和17个移动交换中心。



    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
1 hr