KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

suit in equity

Chinese translation: 平衡法上起诉


09:56 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / CAD
English term or phrase: suit in equity
legal term in legal document
Golden View
China
Chinese translation:平衡法上起诉
Explanation:
This is what I found on one of the websites:
http://www.law-china.com/fanyi/fanyi-02.htm

“行为”在司法程序中包括请求赔偿、反诉、抵消、平衡法上起诉和其它任何决定权利的程序。
“Action” in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-on, suit in equity and any other proceedings in which rights are determined.

Equity is 平衡法
www.civillaw.com.cn/weizhang/default.asp?id=13606
十五世纪时,又发展出「平衡法」(Equity)(亦为判例法)而共同为英法系之中心。

www.bwsk.com/lsxs/h/huangrenyu/zbzy/008.htm
公布权利清单(Bill of Rights),保障司法独立,习惯法庭接受平衡法(equity),自此法律更现代化,也更融合于商业体制。
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for your kindly help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4平衡法上起诉
Denyce Seow
3suit (lawsuit, proceedings) = 诉讼;诉讼案件
chica nueva


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
平衡法上起诉


Explanation:
This is what I found on one of the websites:
http://www.law-china.com/fanyi/fanyi-02.htm

“行为”在司法程序中包括请求赔偿、反诉、抵消、平衡法上起诉和其它任何决定权利的程序。
“Action” in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-on, suit in equity and any other proceedings in which rights are determined.

Equity is 平衡法
www.civillaw.com.cn/weizhang/default.asp?id=13606
十五世纪时,又发展出「平衡法」(Equity)(亦为判例法)而共同为英法系之中心。

www.bwsk.com/lsxs/h/huangrenyu/zbzy/008.htm
公布权利清单(Bill of Rights),保障司法独立,习惯法庭接受平衡法(equity),自此法律更现代化,也更融合于商业体制。

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your kindly help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: I guess it is right. This would be 'bring a suit in equity'.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days1 hr

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suit (lawsuit, proceedings) = 诉讼;诉讼案件


Explanation:
英汉国际政治经济词汇:
suit = 诉讼

外研社:汉英词典:
诉讼 (leg) = lawsuit, litigation; 法律诉讼 = judicial proceedings; 诉讼案件 = lawsuit; 对某人提出诉讼 = take (or start) legal proceedings against someone

equity (O'Keefe & Farrands, "Introduction to New Zealand Law", 1980

"The Common Law is 'the common sense of the community, crystallised and formulated by our forefathers'. As against this, equity connotes 'primarily fairness or natural justice. In England, equity is the body of rules formulated and administered by the Court of Chancery to supplement the rules and procedure of the common law. "

"Equity principles are very important in our (New Zealand) law, eg in the law of contract, in the rules relating to fiduciary relationships, and paramountly in the rules concerning trusts."

=> suit in equity = 平衡法?上的诉讼案件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 07:33:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

朗文进阶词典:
lawsuit = a case in a court of law concerning a disagreement between two people or companies, rather than a criminal and the police (解决两人或两个公司之间的纷争的)诉讼(案)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8