KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

techniques have varied across time and cultures

Chinese translation: 工艺因时代的变迁和文化的差异而有所不同


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:techniques have varied across time and cultures
Chinese translation:工艺因时代的变迁和文化的差异而有所不同
Entered by: FourSeasons

11:19 Jul 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: techniques have varied across time and cultures
Context: the making of certain fabrics

Thanks.
FourSeasons
工艺因时代的变迁和文化的差异而有所不同
Explanation:
若能提供更详细的上下文,也许可以弄得清楚一些
Selected response from:

Jackson Young
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4工艺因时代的变迁和文化的差异而有所不同Jackson Young
5不同的时代的工艺(技术)有所不同(不是一成不变的),不同的文化背景中的的工艺(技术)也是有区别的。
jyuan_us
5时代变迁,文化相异,所用技法各有不同
orientalhorizon
5技术不断发展变化,跨越了时间与文化的长河stronggas
5(制造)工艺与时代风格和文化交错Jadienne
4技术随着文化和时代的不同而有所改变
Robert Xiao
3 +1工艺应时间文化而异
Carol Chen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(制造)工艺与时代风格和文化交错


Explanation:
techinique 翻译成技巧,方法,技术都不好,可根据上下文决定是什么样的工艺。time可翻译成时代风格,时代特征。


Jadienne
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
工艺因时代的变迁和文化的差异而有所不同


Explanation:
若能提供更详细的上下文,也许可以弄得清楚一些

Jackson Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 這譯法已經很清楚了
1 hr
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Jian Zhang
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day26 mins
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> 谢谢。

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
技术随着文化和时代的不同而有所改变


Explanation:
技术随着文化和时代的不同而有所改变

Robert Xiao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
技术不断发展变化,跨越了时间与文化的长河


Explanation:
techniques为“技术、工艺、技艺”。varied为“发展、变化”,across“跨越、经历、经过”。time and cultures“时间与文化”。

或译为:技术(工艺)经历了跨越时间与文化的发展。

Example sentence(s):
  • Trade Across Time and Cultures
  • 跨越时间和文化的贸易

    Reference: http://www.pupbook.com/viewthread.php?tid=2024
    Reference: http://product.dangdang.com/product.aspx?product_id=8908353
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
时代变迁,文化相异,所用技法各有不同


Explanation:
主要意思即不同时代、不同文化背景下,所用技法也会相应变化,各不相同。此处用艺术作品的“技法”一词,更能反映技术、工艺的精致。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
工艺应时间文化而异


Explanation:
It is better to give the context for accurate understanding and translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-04 02:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工艺随时光、文化而异



Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This one is crisp and to the piont, IMHO. 时间or时代? "Time" could be rendered as 时光、年代,时代。Important things is yours is a crisp one.
13 hrs
  -> How do you think of small change made to it as above? Great thanks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不同的时代的工艺(技术)有所不同(不是一成不变的),不同的文化背景中的的工艺(技术)也是有区别的。


Explanation:
不同的时代的工艺(技术)有所不同(不是一成不变的),不同的文化背景中的的工艺(技术)也是有区别的。

不要混在一起说,分成两句话就不乱了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 79