KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

300 thread count sheets

Chinese translation: 经纬密度为300的床单


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:300 thread count sheets
Chinese translation:经纬密度为300的床单
Entered by: Carol Chen

11:50 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bedding
English term or phrase: 300 thread count sheets
Could you help to work out its actual meaning both in English and Chinese?
Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
300纱支数床单
Explanation:
One of the definitions from Google "define: thread count":

The number of threads per square inch in a fabric, including both warp and weft threads. Good quilting cotton generally has a thread count of 60/78 to 80/90 threads per square inch. Fabrics with a higher thread count can be difficult to hand piece or hand quilt. Too low a count will contribute to failure of t he fabric when handled. It is not information generally divulged by manufacturers. There are magnifying tools sold that can be used to determine the count.
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ka_walker/terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 12:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格地说 thread count 应该是“纱密度”
Google: 定义:支数

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q=定义:支数&btnG...

说说什么是布的密度和支数说说什么是布的密度和支数 http://www.hometexnet.com 2006-05-18 中国家纺网. 我们现在在网上和生活中会发现在纺织用品中经常有“支数”、“密度”等名词,内行是无所谓的,但我们绝大数朋友作为外行,是看了有点头闷! 一,我们先来说说支数,也就是我们常 ...
www.hometexnet.com/person/Article.aspx?ThisID=36&ClassID=72...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-05 12:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能就是每平方英寸经纬支数之和。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-05 12:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different levels of softness are measured by the Thread Count in sheets. With each higher thread count, the weave of the sheet is tighter, making the sheet more smooth and soft. A thread count of 180 is the minimum most consumers look for in a comfortable sheet. Moving up to a 200 count sheet is usually not that much more costly and is really a softer sheet. The 250 thread count sheet is wonderfully soft and durable. ...
beachhouselinens.com/catalog/glossary.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 16:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是布的“经纬密度”,即经密度(每平方英寸经向纱线根数)与纬密度(每平方英寸纬向纱线根数)之和。支数是针对棉纱原料来说的。

见上面的中文网页和下面的网页:

http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1407021412510.html
什么是高支高绵?

这里的支是"英支"的概念,代表棉纱的细度,棉纱的英支支数越高就表示该纱越细,要求棉的质量就越好,价格就越贵。一般认为40支以上的纱算较高支数的纱。

织物密度有经密和纬密之分,一般纱支越细,可能做到的密度就越大,所以高密往往是以高支为前题的。习惯上把经密和纬密的根数相加达到300根左右的称为高密。

http://www.biox.cn/Beauty/200608/20060831190418_88676.shtml
一、常用概念
1、经向、经纱、经纱密度——面料长度方向;该向纱线称做经纱;其1英寸内纱线的排列根数为经密(经纱密度);
2、纬向、纬纱、纬纱密度——面料宽度方向;该向纱线称做纬纱,其1英寸内纱线的排列根数为纬密(纬纱密度);
3、密度——用于表示梭织物单位长度内纱线的根数,一般为1英寸或10厘米内纱线的根数,我国国家标准规定使用10厘米内纱线的根数表示密度,但纺织企业仍习惯沿用1英寸内纱线的根数来表示密度。如通常见到的“45X45/108X58”表示经纱纬纱分别45支,经纬密度为108、58。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Great thanks for your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5300纱支数床单Huijun Suo
4 +2经纬密度是300根的床单George Guo


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
经纬密度是300根的床单


Explanation:
1. thread count 织物经纬密度

2. Thread count is a measure of quality of fabrics used for bedding. This measure of quality looks at the fineness or coarseness of a fabric; in this case it mostly refers to bed linens like sheets and pillowcases. Thread count is the number of threads going each way in one square inch of fabric.

Thread count is measured by counting the number of horizontal and vertical threads in one square inch of fabric. Thread counts average from lowest (80) to highest (1200). Most are usually between 180 and 300, and anything above 300 is considered higher quality.



    Reference: http://www.texindex.com.cn/leads/detail494691.html
    Reference: http://hi.baidu.com/liebe000/blog/item/412165971552a36c55fb9...
George Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!It's clear and easy-understanding!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chan

agree  Huijun Suo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Suo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
300纱支数床单


Explanation:
One of the definitions from Google "define: thread count":

The number of threads per square inch in a fabric, including both warp and weft threads. Good quilting cotton generally has a thread count of 60/78 to 80/90 threads per square inch. Fabrics with a higher thread count can be difficult to hand piece or hand quilt. Too low a count will contribute to failure of t he fabric when handled. It is not information generally divulged by manufacturers. There are magnifying tools sold that can be used to determine the count.
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ka_walker/terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-05 12:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格地说 thread count 应该是“纱密度”
Google: 定义:支数

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q=定义:支数&btnG...

说说什么是布的密度和支数说说什么是布的密度和支数 http://www.hometexnet.com 2006-05-18 中国家纺网. 我们现在在网上和生活中会发现在纺织用品中经常有“支数”、“密度”等名词,内行是无所谓的,但我们绝大数朋友作为外行,是看了有点头闷! 一,我们先来说说支数,也就是我们常 ...
www.hometexnet.com/person/Article.aspx?ThisID=36&ClassID=72...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-07-05 12:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可能就是每平方英寸经纬支数之和。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-05 12:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different levels of softness are measured by the Thread Count in sheets. With each higher thread count, the weave of the sheet is tighter, making the sheet more smooth and soft. A thread count of 180 is the minimum most consumers look for in a comfortable sheet. Moving up to a 200 count sheet is usually not that much more costly and is really a softer sheet. The 250 thread count sheet is wonderfully soft and durable. ...
beachhouselinens.com/catalog/glossary.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 16:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是布的“经纬密度”,即经密度(每平方英寸经向纱线根数)与纬密度(每平方英寸纬向纱线根数)之和。支数是针对棉纱原料来说的。

见上面的中文网页和下面的网页:

http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1407021412510.html
什么是高支高绵?

这里的支是"英支"的概念,代表棉纱的细度,棉纱的英支支数越高就表示该纱越细,要求棉的质量就越好,价格就越贵。一般认为40支以上的纱算较高支数的纱。

织物密度有经密和纬密之分,一般纱支越细,可能做到的密度就越大,所以高密往往是以高支为前题的。习惯上把经密和纬密的根数相加达到300根左右的称为高密。

http://www.biox.cn/Beauty/200608/20060831190418_88676.shtml
一、常用概念
1、经向、经纱、经纱密度——面料长度方向;该向纱线称做经纱;其1英寸内纱线的排列根数为经密(经纱密度);
2、纬向、纬纱、纬纱密度——面料宽度方向;该向纱线称做纬纱,其1英寸内纱线的排列根数为纬密(纬纱密度);
3、密度——用于表示梭织物单位长度内纱线的根数,一般为1英寸或10厘米内纱线的根数,我国国家标准规定使用10厘米内纱线的根数表示密度,但纺织企业仍习惯沿用1英寸内纱线的根数来表示密度。如通常见到的“45X45/108X58”表示经纱纬纱分别45支,经纬密度为108、58。


Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Great thanks for your detailed explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! It seems that here "300 thread count " refers to total amount of horizontal and vertical threads.

Asker: Great thanks!Furtherly, based on discussion as above, I would like to make conclusion as below: thread count (Translated as “纱支数”literally in Chinese)=密度 in Chinese(Used for measurement of texture. ) While, 支数 in Chinese is a completely different concept to them, for measurement of yarn.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadienne: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jadienne!

agree  stronggas: 这种说法专业
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, stronggas!

agree  Forrest Liang: 更通俗的说法是“300支纱床单”,普通老百姓也一听就懂。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Forrest!

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  George Guo: 纱支数是国际上比较流行的说法,国内一般都说密度多少多少。http://www.fshi.cn/Html/Article/2007/4/6/Article10166Info.ht...
13 hrs
  -> 但是我的调查表明“纱支数”和“经纬密度”是两个不同的指标,前者是棉纱的细度,后者是面料的织密度,尽管它们通常呈正相关关系。我记得曾在某超市看到广告说一种袜子是200支的,我想这只是外行的一种不太严谨的说法而已,其实指的就是 thread count,用的棉纱可能是30支、40支的。