KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sedona sage

Chinese translation: 薰香绿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sedona sage
Chinese translation:薰香绿
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

14:24 Nov 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / color
English term or phrase: sedona sage
It is a color name, appearing in a list of different colors.
I do not have the faintest idea what color it is.
Christine Wan
China
薰香绿
Explanation:
Sedona sage原本是一种薰香,颜色是一种特殊的绿色调,因此这种绿色调也被称为sedona sage。

http://blog.udn.com/ericlou21/2350799

婚礼的音乐响起,新人缓慢的走入礼堂。新娘抚媚穿着一席薰香绿的婚纱,新郎挺拔一身的白小尾礼服,荡漾年轻时尚的活力青春,何尝不是呢?他们俩都还是春天的稚嫩季节啊!
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4薰香绿Wenjer Leuschel
4萨多纳绿
Shouguang Cao


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
萨多纳绿


Explanation:
一种灰绿色

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-23 14:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

萨多纳(Sedona)是一座风光旖旎的小城,位于美国亚利桑那的西部,处于洛杉矶到大峡谷的通道口。

我译过汽车说明书,各种颜色均以世界各地的地名命名,让人看了想入非非,还以为真得自驾汽车到达这些地方似的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-23 14:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=sage green&btnG=Sear...

Shouguang Cao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
薰香绿


Explanation:
Sedona sage原本是一种薰香,颜色是一种特殊的绿色调,因此这种绿色调也被称为sedona sage。

http://blog.udn.com/ericlou21/2350799

婚礼的音乐响起,新人缓慢的走入礼堂。新娘抚媚穿着一席薰香绿的婚纱,新郎挺拔一身的白小尾礼服,荡漾年轻时尚的活力青春,何尝不是呢?他们俩都还是春天的稚嫩季节啊!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!