KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

compliment

Chinese translation: "compliment"应该是"complement" (原文有问题)

03:08 Oct 10, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: compliment
Rogue Territory is a Los Angeles based clothing brand that is focused on handcrafted denim goods and functional products that compliment our jeans.

compliment如何理解?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:"compliment"应该是"complement" (原文有问题)
Explanation:
原文有问题。Compliment是“称赞”,complement是“同...相配”, “与…配套”或“互补”的意思。

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/complimen...

Compliment
A compliment, with an "i," is a kind or flattering remark. If a guy says he likes your dress, he’s giving you a compliment. He’s complimenting you.

Complement
A complement, with an "e," is a full crew or set, and when something complements something else, it means they go well together. You might talk about a picture frame that complements a photo or the crew complement needed to operate a ship.
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"compliment"应该是"complement" (原文有问题)
MY Lim
4 +1同...相配
Yi Yuan
4可译为装饰
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可译为装饰


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"compliment"应该是"complement" (原文有问题)


Explanation:
原文有问题。Compliment是“称赞”,complement是“同...相配”, “与…配套”或“互补”的意思。

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/complimen...

Compliment
A compliment, with an "i," is a kind or flattering remark. If a guy says he likes your dress, he’s giving you a compliment. He’s complimenting you.

Complement
A complement, with an "e," is a full crew or set, and when something complements something else, it means they go well together. You might talk about a picture frame that complements a photo or the crew complement needed to operate a ship.

MY Lim
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Li
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同...相配


Explanation:
同...相配

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-10 15:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意Sharon Lim 的解释。 Complement在这里也可以翻译成“与...相搭配“。

Yi Yuan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shang!