KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

what is the status

Chinese translation: 倚家点样


03:41 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: what is the status
cantonese
vinayreema
Chinese translation:倚家点样
Explanation:
yi(2) ga(1) din(4) yan(3)
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3倚家点样
HymnLau
5依家咩(o野)情况matias
5现在情况怎么样 (chinese)
Denyce Seow
3目前处於什么状态
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
目前处於什么状态


Explanation:
目前处於什么状态

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
倚家点样


Explanation:
yi(2) ga(1) din(4) yan(3)

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  pleasure
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
2 days 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
现在情况怎么样 (chinese)


Explanation:
If I translate "what is the status" into Chinese as 现在情况怎么样, then the Cantonese version is 而家情況點樣

而家情況點樣 (yi ga ching fong dim yeong)

My Hong Kong friend answered this question so can't be too way off!! *wink*




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
依家咩(o野)情况


Explanation:
广东话/粤语和标准书面语有很大的不同,而且有很多字都已经不存在于现代汉语字典当中。

matias