KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

you so pretty

Chinese translation: you are so pretty = 你真漂亮


00:38 Dec 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: you so pretty
you so pretty
appleping
Chinese translation:you are so pretty = 你真漂亮
Explanation:
you are so pretty = 你真漂亮 (= you're really pretty)

你那么漂亮;you are so very pretty

你特别漂亮;you are especially pretty

你好漂亮; you are very pretty indeed

你漂亮;how pretty you are

你漂亮极了 you are exceedingly pretty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-27 01:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB Above is in the context of a conversation (man admiring/complimenting a woman). Perhaps others could advise on suitable advertising slogans for fashion...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thank for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7you are so pretty = 你真漂亮
chica nueva
5~{Dc:CF/AA~}
Kaxia


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
~{Dc:CF/AA~}


Explanation:
there can be more versions of this statement,e.g. ~{Dc:CC@#;Dc:\C@~} etc.

Kaxia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you are so pretty = 你真漂亮


Explanation:
you are so pretty = 你真漂亮 (= you're really pretty)

你那么漂亮;you are so very pretty

你特别漂亮;you are especially pretty

你好漂亮; you are very pretty indeed

你漂亮;how pretty you are

你漂亮极了 you are exceedingly pretty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-27 01:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB Above is in the context of a conversation (man admiring/complimenting a woman). Perhaps others could advise on suitable advertising slogans for fashion...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
56 mins

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: appleping's "you so pretty" can only be part of a sentence. It shouldn't be A SENTENCE!! Well, unless of course, if it is a slogan...
7 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day 8 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
4 days