KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Brief guided tour

Chinese translation: 专业考察游览


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brief guided tour
Chinese translation:专业考察游览
Entered by: Smartrans He

14:11 Dec 26, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Brief guided tour
(1)Brief guided tour of a city.
(2)Inspection and familiarization visits for professionals.
(3)General or themed city tours by bus or car.
(4)Winemaking tours and culinary-based tours.
shcheong
Singapore
专业考察游览
Explanation:
"Inspection and familiarization visits for professionals" 是两类非娱乐性的浏览。前者如某教育主管机构对所属学校的设施、管理和服务工作的考察。后者如学生预先到欲报考的学校游览,了解情况、熟悉环境。建议译为:专业考察游览
"General or themed city tours by bus or car" 是两类略有不同的城市游览。前者是一般地浏览城市概貌和名胜。后者是围绕某一特别主题来组织的游览,例如“故宫”“皇陵”“亚运村”“八大处”等等都可以成为京城游览的主题。可考虑译为“乘坐公共汽车或小汽车的市区一般游览或主题游览”。
"Winemaking tours and culinary-based tours"是两种与餐饮有关的游览。前者是到酒厂品酒。在欧美等国,葡萄种植与酿酒通常集中在某一地区,一路走去酒厂林立。每个酒厂都欢迎游客参观,免费品尝。后者是品尝特色食品,如上海的城隍庙特色小吃,就是很著名的游览点。某些海港城镇的海鲜一条街,时新的海产和特别的烹饪方法,都对游客极具吸引力。可以考虑译为“品酒游览和美食游览”。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1专业考察游览
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1快速市区导览
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
快速市区导览


Explanation:

如果是一般的旅游用语,可考虑译为:
快速市区导览
快速市区导游
快速市区游

如果是特别游览项目的名称,可以考虑译得更有色彩一点,如:“市区掠影”、“走马观城”等等。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
专业考察游览


Explanation:
"Inspection and familiarization visits for professionals" 是两类非娱乐性的浏览。前者如某教育主管机构对所属学校的设施、管理和服务工作的考察。后者如学生预先到欲报考的学校游览,了解情况、熟悉环境。建议译为:专业考察游览
"General or themed city tours by bus or car" 是两类略有不同的城市游览。前者是一般地浏览城市概貌和名胜。后者是围绕某一特别主题来组织的游览,例如“故宫”“皇陵”“亚运村”“八大处”等等都可以成为京城游览的主题。可考虑译为“乘坐公共汽车或小汽车的市区一般游览或主题游览”。
"Winemaking tours and culinary-based tours"是两种与餐饮有关的游览。前者是到酒厂品酒。在欧美等国,葡萄种植与酿酒通常集中在某一地区,一路走去酒厂林立。每个酒厂都欢迎游客参观,免费品尝。后者是品尝特色食品,如上海的城隍庙特色小吃,就是很著名的游览点。某些海港城镇的海鲜一条街,时新的海产和特别的烹饪方法,都对游客极具吸引力。可以考虑译为“品酒游览和美食游览”。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
2 hrs