KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Signature Ballroom

Chinese translation: 宴会厅、功能厅、主会议厅、招牌厅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signature Ballroom
Chinese translation:宴会厅、功能厅、主会议厅、招牌厅
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

00:17 Oct 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel management
English term or phrase: Signature Ballroom
这个词组出现在介绍某个会议展览中心各种功能空间的表格中。

请问 Signature Ballroom 是什么?是举行签字仪式的地方?中文应该怎样译?
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
宴会厅、功能厅、主会议厅、招牌厅
Explanation:
这里的signature与签字没有关系,一般指一家饭店中最大的多功能厅,大多数饭店将这个词简单地译为主宴会厅,主功能厅,或直接称为宴会厅。http://www.dashipin.com/com/c_news.asp?id=1396
http://www.hilton.com/en/hi/hotels/floorplan_detail.jhtml;js...
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
谢谢你,Donglai! 也感谢 Denyce、 Bill 和 clearwater 提供的信息。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5宴会厅、功能厅、主会议厅、招牌厅
Donglai Lou
4接待舞厅或签到舞厅
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signature ballroom
宴会厅、功能厅、主会议厅、招牌厅


Explanation:
这里的signature与签字没有关系,一般指一家饭店中最大的多功能厅,大多数饭店将这个词简单地译为主宴会厅,主功能厅,或直接称为宴会厅。http://www.dashipin.com/com/c_news.asp?id=1396
http://www.hilton.com/en/hi/hotels/floorplan_detail.jhtml;js...

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢你,Donglai! 也感谢 Denyce、 Bill 和 clearwater 提供的信息。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater: signature与签名无关,它的一个新用法是:作形容词使用,意为“显示个人特色的”。譬如:signature song/dish,可处理成:“特色XX”、“主打XX”、“招牌XX”等。
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Masterwho: 招牌舞厅是对的
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature ballroom
接待舞厅或签到舞厅


Explanation:
这个词可能就是接待舞厅或签到舞厅,请参见:
Located off our main lobby, our Signature Ballroom shares a charming pre-function area, perfect for registration or a reception.

http://www.hiltondirect.com/global/search/multimedia_popup.a...



Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese