EUTEL-TV

Chinese translation: 歐洲(優貼謝特)衛星電視

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EUTEL-TV
Chinese translation:歐洲(優貼謝特)衛星電視
Entered by: FourSeasons

13:57 Jul 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: EUTEL-TV
Context: A facility that is found in hotel rooms. Related to TV or PC?

Thanks.
FourSeasons
歐洲(優貼謝特)衛星電視
Explanation:
Eutelsat W5衛星上的Luxe TV HD在免費- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]蘇州衛星電視咨訊網系蘇州地區最專業的衛星電視技術資訊網站,主要用於衛星電視安裝技術、 ... 2007年1月10-23日連續觀看到Eutelsat W5衛星上的Luxe TV HD在免費播出, ...
www.hdstv.cn/Article/syxw/200701/14.html - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::: MANMIN TV :::- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]另外,通過覆蓋50個國家的優貼謝特(EutelSat)和因特網向歐洲全境進行了轉播。 ... 屬於CDM 的地方電台WCCV-TV、W54AQ-TV,W63-BF。WVSN-TV、WO8AB等電視都進行了放送 ...
www.manmintv.org/.../news_view.asp?page=1&no=8&prj_name=spe... - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

衛星電視與寬帶多媒體Satellite TV & IP Multimedia- 簡2006年10月30日,歐洲兩大衛星運營商Eutelsat公司和SES Astra公司宣布,雙方各出資50﹪ .... 移動電視(wobile TV)作為一種新的移動增值業務正在成為人們廣泛關注的熱點. ...
www.ilib.cn/rss-wxdsykddmt.xml - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

衛星電視與寬帶多媒體Satellite TV & IP Multimedia- 簡華宇星 http://ilib.com.cn/A-wxdsykddmt200706003.html 為了協助直播衛星電視及有線電視服務供應商及時了解各地電視家庭接收Eutelsat衛星電視的概況,更好地拓展電視 ...
ilib.com.cn/RSS-wxdsykddmt.xml - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1卫星电视
Jun Shao-Hewitt
3歐洲(優貼謝特)衛星電視
pkchan
3欧洲电信有线电视
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eutel-tv
卫星电视


Explanation:
I think it refers to EUTELsat, a satellite operator in Europe, provides saterllite TV services. I would just translate it to 卫星电视.

Jun Shao-Hewitt
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eutel-tv
欧洲电信有线电视


Explanation:
EUTEL 是欧洲的电信提供商,做的是与电子通信有关的事业,包含有线电视、卫星电视、传统电信、国际互联网等等服务业务。这里特别加了 -TV,指的是他们在饭店里提供的有线电视服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-27 14:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUTEL 提供的很可能是 integrated services,也就是除了电视之外,还有其它电信服务,例如电话、国际互联网也包含在内,因为提供从卫星拉下的电视节目,所通过的有线电视系统,使用的缆线(光纤)同样可以用来传输其它通信信号,技术上其实是一体的。要节省成本,酒店、饭店当然会选择这样的 provider 了。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eutel-tv
歐洲(優貼謝特)衛星電視


Explanation:
Eutelsat W5衛星上的Luxe TV HD在免費- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]蘇州衛星電視咨訊網系蘇州地區最專業的衛星電視技術資訊網站,主要用於衛星電視安裝技術、 ... 2007年1月10-23日連續觀看到Eutelsat W5衛星上的Luxe TV HD在免費播出, ...
www.hdstv.cn/Article/syxw/200701/14.html - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::: MANMIN TV :::- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]另外,通過覆蓋50個國家的優貼謝特(EutelSat)和因特網向歐洲全境進行了轉播。 ... 屬於CDM 的地方電台WCCV-TV、W54AQ-TV,W63-BF。WVSN-TV、WO8AB等電視都進行了放送 ...
www.manmintv.org/.../news_view.asp?page=1&no=8&prj_name=spe... - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

衛星電視與寬帶多媒體Satellite TV & IP Multimedia- 簡2006年10月30日,歐洲兩大衛星運營商Eutelsat公司和SES Astra公司宣布,雙方各出資50﹪ .... 移動電視(wobile TV)作為一種新的移動增值業務正在成為人們廣泛關注的熱點. ...
www.ilib.cn/rss-wxdsykddmt.xml - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

衛星電視與寬帶多媒體Satellite TV & IP Multimedia- 簡華宇星 http://ilib.com.cn/A-wxdsykddmt200706003.html 為了協助直播衛星電視及有線電視服務供應商及時了解各地電視家庭接收Eutelsat衛星電視的概況,更好地拓展電視 ...
ilib.com.cn/RSS-wxdsykddmt.xml - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search