KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Wat Po

Chinese translation: 卧佛寺/涅槃寺


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wat Po
Chinese translation:卧佛寺/涅槃寺
Entered by: clearwater

08:19 Oct 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Luxury Hotels
English term or phrase: Wat Po
Go shopping at the floating market, visit the ancient temple at {Wat Po} and stop by the Royal Grand Palace to see the Emerald Buddha.
泰国的这个景点到底叫涅槃寺还是卧佛寺?
clearwater
China
涅槃寺(卧佛寺)
Explanation:
两者均可,涅槃寺即卧佛寺,两者指同一物,均有较高的知名度。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 08:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://city.udn.com/5368/Album/10572
http://mypaper.pchome.com.tw/news/matliang/3/1243333566/2004...
http://travel.kingnet.com.tw/worldandtaiwan/world/viewpoint....
http://www.aa8a.com/n2763c42.aspx
.......
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5素可泰寺xxxzpy
4 +1涅槃寺(卧佛寺)
Yang Min
4卧佛寺
Shang


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wat po
卧佛寺


Explanation:
Wat Po(全名: Wat Phra Chetuphon Vimolmangklararm Rajwaramahaviharn)是曼谷最大(8万平方米)也是历史最悠久的wat 里面容纳了超过1000座佛像 这里也被认为是传统泰式按摩的起源地 最重要的是这里还有泰国最大的卧佛像Wat Phra Chetuphon or The Temple of the Reclining Buddha 这座卧佛像长46米 高10米 全身镀金 眼睛和脚底用的珍珠母(Mother of Pearl)装饰
http://9601.org/kissandrun/index.php?blogid=1&archive=2006-8...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wat po
涅槃寺(卧佛寺)


Explanation:
两者均可,涅槃寺即卧佛寺,两者指同一物,均有较高的知名度。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 08:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://city.udn.com/5368/Album/10572
http://mypaper.pchome.com.tw/news/matliang/3/1243333566/2004...
http://travel.kingnet.com.tw/worldandtaiwan/world/viewpoint....
http://www.aa8a.com/n2763c42.aspx
.......

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy-KC
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wat po
素可泰寺


Explanation:
http://www.tattpe.org.tw/queryind.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-10-20 09:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这是旅游局的译法。


xxxzpy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4