KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

go on living with

Chinese translation: 无法(将痛苦)忍受下去


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go on living with
Chinese translation:无法(将痛苦)忍受下去
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:06 Mar 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: go on living with
What sort of reasons did you have for thinking about wanting to die or killing yourself? Was it to end the pain or stop the way you were feeling (in other words you couldn’t go on living with this pain or how you were feeling) or was it to get attention, revenge or a reaction from others? Or both?
1. Completely to get attention, revenge or a reaction from others.
2. Mostly to get attention, revenge or a reaction from others.
3. Equally to get attention, revenge or a reaction from others and to end / stop the pain.
4. Mostly to end or stop the pain (you couldn’t ***go on living with*** the pain or how you were feeling).
5. Completely to end or stop the pain (you couldn’t go on living with the pain or how you were feeling).

如果将"go on living with the pain or how you were feeling"理解为“You could not bear this kind of pain or what you were feeling at the time” 可以吗?

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
无法(将痛苦)忍受下去
Explanation:
As the saying goes: leave it, or live with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-06 14:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要么离开,要么忍着。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9无法(将痛苦)忍受下去
Jason Ma
4 +1继续生活在。。。
Duobing Chen
3继续(那样)过日子
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
继续生活在。。。


Explanation:
供参考。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
19 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
无法(将痛苦)忍受下去


Explanation:
As the saying goes: leave it, or live with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-06 14:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要么离开,要么忍着。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration
8 mins
  -> Thanks, ration.

agree  ConnieJ
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  clearwater
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  tomu6526: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Frank Wang: “忍受”用得好
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon: 就是老百姓常说的“实在受不了了、不想再受那份儿洋罪了”。
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  Michael Lai
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
23 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
继续(那样)过日子


Explanation:
过日子 = live; get along eg 勤俭过日子 live industriously and frugally (外研社:汉英词典)

live = to spend your life in a particular way eg After a while you get used to living alone. When you retire, you want to live a comfortable life. So the prince and princess married, and lived happily ever after. He simply wants to live (out) (= experience) the rest of his days in peace. The TV's broken - we'll just have to live without (= not have) it for a while. She certainly lived her life to the full (= was always doing something interesting)(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37