KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

get past the velvet rope

Chinese translation: (在漫长的排队等待后)有幸能被允许进入


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get past the velvet rope
Chinese translation:(在漫长的排队等待后)有幸能被允许进入
Entered by: Julia Zou

07:25 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: get past the velvet rope
Oscar’s is modelled on a French wine-tasting cellar – all dimmed lights, wooden barrels and chalkboards etched with hearty food and wine menus.

A must-visit, if you can stick around long enough to ***get past the velvet rope***.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
(在漫长的排队等待后)有幸能被允许进入
Explanation:
vevelt rope 就是在夜总会,饭店,剧院门口围起来的象征性的障碍物http://www.urbanmonarch.com/how-to-get-past-the-velvet-rope-...
get past the velvet rope就是想方设法进入其中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-23 08:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看Oscars是一个酒吧,生意火爆,客满为患。你的需要又相当的耐心排队等待。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 08:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,你得需要

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-23 08:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick around: Informal use, meaning
to remain; linger.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(在漫长的排队等待后)有幸能被允许进入
Jason Ma
3听完Velvet Rope
lbone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
听完Velvet Rope


Explanation:
这应该是个什么闹吧吧。

Velvet Rope应该是它的开场音乐。

放在上下文中:如果有你耐心听完Velvet Rope...

仅供参考。

************


17 Peppermint
Habtoor Grand. (04 332 0037). Taxi: Dubai Marina. Open Fri 10pm-3am.
Arguably the most popular night in Dubai, Peppermint should be an easy place to hate: it has a higher than average number of posers sporting sunglasses, queues longer than a Dubai traffic jam and bouncers with all the charm of Secret Service interrogators. But once inside the plush Barajeel Ballroom, all pretensions seem to get left at the door. The glamorous, up-for-it crowd is whipped into a frenzy by a host of international DJs playing electro, house and trance and the dancefloor houses people more interested in moving than seeing what their reflection looks like. A must-visit, if you can stick around long enough to get past the velvet rope.

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(在漫长的排队等待后)有幸能被允许进入


Explanation:
vevelt rope 就是在夜总会,饭店,剧院门口围起来的象征性的障碍物http://www.urbanmonarch.com/how-to-get-past-the-velvet-rope-...
get past the velvet rope就是想方设法进入其中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-23 08:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看Oscars是一个酒吧,生意火爆,客满为患。你的需要又相当的耐心排队等待。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-23 08:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,你得需要

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-23 08:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick around: Informal use, meaning
to remain; linger.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: “被允许”不需要吧。。
1 hr
  -> 对,要看具体情况。 等待, 有空位的时候就座;自己长得漂亮,守门的网开一面让你先进或让你先就座。或者告诉看门的,酒吧老板是你高中同学,上周六还在同学会上喝过酒。。。

agree  QUOI: 就是門口那根繩子。明星和漂亮的人到哪里都能享受優先。
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!或者奥运圣火护卫队员的亲属也可能在优先享受的行列。

agree  Gertrude Tsau
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Liang Zhao
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks you.