KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Size matters. Or in the XXX Hotel's case, the lack of it.

Chinese translation: (空间)大小很重要,但对于XXX酒店来说,情况却不是这样。


07:29 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Size matters. Or in the XXX Hotel's case, the lack of it.
Jason Young
China
Chinese translation:(空间)大小很重要,但对于XXX酒店来说,情况却不是这样。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Samantha Zhao
Grading comment
谢谢大家!我最后敲定如下:规模固然重要,而XXX酒店却因“小”而取胜。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1和大小有关系,在×××Hotel的案例中,则和“小了”有关系
Prof Projex
3 +1(空间)大小很重要,但对于XXX酒店来说,情况却不是这样。
Samantha Zhao
4(空间)的大小很重要。但是XXX酒店却没有考虑到这方面的问题。
William Wu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
size matters. or in the xxx hotel\'s case, the lack of it.
(空间)的大小很重要。但是XXX酒店却没有考虑到这方面的问题。


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5分钟 (2008-07-02 07:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

尽量翻译得自然。仅作参考。

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size matters. or in the xxx hotel's case, the lack of it.
和大小有关系,在×××Hotel的案例中,则和“小了”有关系


Explanation:
size matters,和大小有关系,通常暗含的含义是“越大越好”
而在×××Hotel的案例中,反倒和它“小了”有关系
因为小了的缘故,所以更能提供后面提到那些完善的服务等

Prof Projex
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 见讨论部分。
16 mins
  -> 谢谢你Jason!很高兴能有这样的讨论,总是有所收益 :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size matters. or in the xxx hotel\'s case, the lack of it.
(空间)大小很重要,但对于XXX酒店来说,情况却不是这样。


Explanation:
FYI

Samantha Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家!我最后敲定如下:规模固然重要,而XXX酒店却因“小”而取胜。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
37 mins